Nevada Code § 278.570
Building official: Purpose; appointment; compensation; certification and continuing education; employees; expenditures
1. The governing body of any city or
county may provide for the inspection of structures and the enforcement of the
zoning regulations and building codes by means of the withholding of building
permits. For the purpose of the inspection of structures and the enforcement of
building codes by means of the withholding of building permits, the governing
body may establish and fill a position of city or county building official, and
may fix the compensation attached to the position, or may authorize an
administrative official of the city or county to assume the functions of the
position in addition to his or her customary functions. A building official
must comply with the requirements for certification and continuing education
established pursuant to NRS 278.577 .
2. The building official may appoint such
employees as the building official may deem necessary for the fulfillment of
the duties of his or her position. The appointment, promotion, demotion and removal
of such employees shall be subject to the same provisions of law as govern
other corresponding civil employees in the city or county. Except as otherwise
provided in NRS 278.577 , any employee
appointed pursuant to this subsection whose duties include the reviewing of
plans or the inspection of any portion of a structure must comply with the
requirements for certification and continuing education established pursuant to
that section.
3. The expenditures of the building
official shall be within the amounts appropriated for the purpose by the
governing body which may provide the funds, equipment and accommodations
necessary for the building officials work.