Nevada Code § 278.4983
Residential construction tax
1. The city council of any city or the
board of county commissioners of any county which has adopted a master plan and
recreation plan, as provided in this chapter, which includes, as a part of the
plan, future or present sites for neighborhood parks may, by ordinance, impose
a residential construction tax pursuant to this section.
2. If imposed, the residential
construction tax must be imposed on the privilege of constructing apartment
houses and residential dwelling units and developing mobile home lots in the
respective cities and counties. The rate of the tax must not exceed:
(a) With respect to the construction of apartment
houses and residential dwelling units, 1 percent of the valuation of each
building permit issued or $1,000 per residential dwelling unit, whichever is
less. For the purpose of the residential construction tax, the city council of
the city or the board of county commissioners of the county shall adopt an
ordinance basing the valuation of building permits on the actual costs of
residential construction in the area.
(b) With respect to the development of mobile
home lots, for each mobile home lot authorized by a lot development permit, 80
percent of the average residential construction tax paid per residential dwelling
unit in the respective city or county during the calendar year next preceding
the fiscal year in which the lot development permit is issued.
3. The purpose of the tax is to raise
revenue to enable the cities and counties to provide neighborhood parks and
facilities for parks which are required by the residents of those apartment
houses, mobile homes and residences.
4. An ordinance enacted pursuant to
subsection 1 must establish the procedures for collecting the tax, set its
rate, and determine the purposes for which the tax is to be used, subject to
the restrictions and standards provided in this chapter. The ordinance must,
without limiting the general powers conferred in this chapter, also include:
(a) Provisions for the creation, in accordance
with the applicable master plan, of park districts which would serve
neighborhoods within the city or county.
(b) A provision for collecting the tax at the
time of issuance of a building permit for the construction of any apartment
houses or residential dwelling units, or a lot development permit for the
development of mobile home lots.
5. All residential construction taxes
collected pursuant to the provisions of this section and any ordinance enacted
by a city council or board of county commissioners, and all interest accrued on
the money, must be placed with the city treasurer or county treasurer in a
special fund. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, the money in the
fund may only be used for:
(a) The acquisition, improvement and expansion of
neighborhood parks; or
(b) The installation or improvement of facilities
in existing or neighborhood parks in the city or county,
that are
attributable to the new construction or development for which the money was
collected. Money in the fund must be expended within the park district from
which it was collected and must not be expended for maintenance or operational
expenses.
6. If a neighborhood park has not been
developed or facilities have not been installed in an existing park in the park
district created to serve the neighborhood in which the subdivision or
development is located within 3 years after the date on which 75 percent of the
residential dwelling units authorized within that subdivision or development
first became occupied, all money paid by the subdivider or developer, together
with interest at the rate at which the city or county has invested the money in
the fund, must be refunded to the owners of the lots in the subdivision or
development at the time of the reversion on a pro rata basis.
7. The limitation of time established
pursuant to subsection 6 is suspended for any period, not to exceed 1 year,
during which this State or the Federal Government takes any action to protect
the environment or an endangered species which prohibits, stops or delays the
development of a park or installation of facilities.
8. For the purposes of this section:
(a) Facilities means turf, trees, irrigation,
playground apparatus, playing fields, areas to be used for organized amateur
sports, play areas, picnic areas, horseshoe pits and other recreational
equipment or appurtenances designed to serve the natural persons, families and
small groups from the neighborhood from which the tax was collected.
(b) Improvement of facilities means the expansion,
modification, redesign, redevelopment or enhancement of existing facilities or
the installation of new or additional facilities.
(c) Neighborhood park means a site not
exceeding 25 acres, designed to serve the recreational and outdoor needs of
natural persons, families and small groups.