Nevada Code § 278.4725
Final map: Action by planning commission or governing body; appeal; procedures in event of disapproval; conditions for approval; filing; contents; fee for recording; county recorder to provide copy of final map or access to digital final map to county assessor
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, if the governing body has authorized the planning commission to take
final action on a final map, the planning commission shall approve,
conditionally approve or disapprove the final map, basing its action upon the
requirements of NRS 278.472 :
(a) In a county whose population is 700,000 or
more, or in any city within such county, within 45 days; or
(b) In a county whose population is less than
700,000, or in any city within such county, within 60 days,
after
accepting the final map as a complete application. The planning commission
shall file its written decision with the governing body. Except as otherwise
provided in subsection 5, or unless the time is extended by mutual agreement,
if the planning commission is authorized to take final action and it fails to
take action within the period specified in this subsection, the final map shall
be deemed approved unconditionally.
2. If there is no planning commission or
if the governing body has not authorized the planning commission to take final
action, the governing body or its authorized representative shall approve,
conditionally approve or disapprove the final map, basing its action upon the
requirements of NRS 278.472 :
(a) In a county whose population is 700,000 or
more, or in any city within such county, within 45 days; or
(b) In a county whose population is less than
700,000, or in any city within such county, within 60 days,
after the
final map is accepted as a complete application. Except as otherwise provided
in subsection 5 or unless the time is extended by mutual agreement, if the
governing body or its authorized representative fails to take action within the
period specified in this subsection, the final map shall be deemed approved
unconditionally.
3. An applicant or other person aggrieved
by a decision of the authorized representative of the governing body or by a
final act of the planning commission may appeal the decision in accordance with
the ordinance adopted pursuant to NRS
278.3195 .
4. If the map is disapproved, the
governing body or its authorized representative or the planning commission
shall return the map to the person who proposes to divide the land, with the
reason for its action and a statement of the changes necessary to render the
map acceptable.
5. If the final map divides the land into
16 lots or more, the governing body or its authorized representative or the
planning commission shall not approve a map, and a map shall not be deemed
approved, unless:
(a) Each lot contains an access road that is
suitable for use by emergency vehicles; and
(b) The corners of each lot are set by a
professional land surveyor.
6. If the final map divides the land into
15 lots or less, the governing body or its authorized representative or the
planning commission may, if reasonably necessary, require the map to comply
with the provisions of subsection 5.
7. Upon approval, the map must be filed
with the county recorder. Filing with the county recorder operates as a
continuing:
(a) Offer to dedicate for public roads the areas
shown as proposed roads or easements of access, which the governing body may
accept in whole or in part at any time or from time to time.
(b) Offer to grant the easements shown for public
utilities, which any public utility may similarly accept without excluding any
other public utility whose presence is physically compatible.
8. The map filed with the county recorder
must include:
(a) A certificate signed and acknowledged by each
owner of land to be divided consenting to the preparation of the map, the
dedication of the roads and the granting of the easements.
(b) A certificate signed by the clerk of the
governing body or authorized representative of the governing body or the
secretary to the planning commission that the map was approved, or the
affidavit of the person presenting the map for filing that the time limited by
subsection 1 or 2 for action by the governing body or its authorized
representative or the planning commission has expired and that the requirements
of subsection 5 have been met. A certificate signed pursuant to this paragraph
must also indicate, if applicable, that the governing body or planning
commission determined that a public street, easement or utility easement which
will not remain in effect after a merger and resubdivision of parcels conducted
pursuant to NRS 278.4925 , has been
vacated or abandoned in accordance with NRS
278.480 .
(c) A written statement signed by the treasurer
of the county in which the land to be divided is located indicating that all
property taxes on the land for the fiscal year have been paid.
9. A governing body may by local ordinance
require a final map to include:
(a) A report from a title company which lists the
names of:
(1) Each owner of record of the land to be
divided; and
(2) Each holder of record of a security
interest in the land to be divided, if the security interest was created by a
mortgage or a deed of trust.
(b) The signature of each owner of record of the
land to be divided.
(c) The written consent of each holder of record
of a security interest listed pursuant to subparagraph (2) of paragraph (a), to
the preparation and recordation of the final map. A holder of record may
consent by signing:
(1) The final map; or
(2) A separate document that is filed with
the final map and declares his or her consent to the division of land.
10. After a map has been filed with the
county recorder, any lot shown thereon may be conveyed by reference to the map,
without further description.
11. The county recorder shall charge and
collect for recording the map a fee set by the board of county commissioners of
* * *