Nevada Code § 278.462
Requirements which may be imposed by governing body
The governing body or, if authorized by the
governing body, the planning commission or other authorized person:
1. May require street grading, drainage
provisions and lot designs as are reasonably necessary.
2. If it anticipates, based upon duly
adopted ordinances and plans, that the parcels will be used for residential,
commercial or industrial purposes, may require off-site access, street
alignment, surfacing and width, water quality, water supply and sewerage
provisions only as necessary and consistent with the existing use of any land
zoned for similar use which is within 660 feet of the proposed parcel. If the
proposed parcels are less than 1 acre, the governing body or, if authorized by
the governing body, the planning commission or other authorized person may
require additional improvements which are reasonably necessary and consistent
with the use of the land if it is developed as proposed.
3. For a second or subsequent parcel map
with respect to:
(a) A single parcel; or
(b) A contiguous tract of land under the same
ownership,
may require
any reasonable improvement, but not more than would be required if the parcel
were a subdivision.