Nevada Code § 278.390
Title to dedicated property passes when final map recorded; offer of dedication may remain open
Title
to property dedicated or accepted for streets and easements passes when the
final map is recorded. If at the time the final map is approved any streets are
rejected, the offer of dedication shall be deemed to remain open and the
governing body or planning commission may by resolution at any later date, and
without further action by the subdivider, rescind its action and accept and
open the streets for public use. Such an acceptance must be recorded in the
office of the county recorder and be so noted by the recorder on the
subdivision plat, if the county recorder does not maintain a cumulative index
for such plats and amendments. If such an index is maintained, the county
recorder shall direct an appropriate entry for the acceptance or amendment.