Nevada Code § 278.360
Requirements for presentation of final map or series of final maps; extensions of time
1. Unless a longer time is provided in an
agreement entered into pursuant to NRS
278.0201 or 278.350 :
(a) Unless the time is extended, the subdivider
shall present to the governing body, or the planning commission or the director
of planning or other authorized person or agency if authorized to take final
action by the governing body, within 4 years after the approval of a tentative
map:
(1) A final map, prepared in accordance
with the tentative map, for the entire area for which a tentative map has been
approved; or
(2) The first of a series of final maps
covering a portion of the approved tentative map. If the subdivider elects to
present a successive map in a series of final maps, each covering a portion of
the approved tentative map, the subdivider shall present to the governing body,
or the planning commission or the director of planning or other authorized
person or agency if authorized to take final action by the governing body, on
or before the second anniversary of the date on which the subdivider recorded
the first in the series of final maps:
(I) A final map, prepared in
accordance with the tentative map, for the entire area for which the tentative
map has been approved; or
(II) The next final map in the
series of final maps covering a portion of the approved tentative map.
(b) If the subdivider fails to comply with the
provisions of paragraph (a), all proceedings concerning the subdivision are
terminated.
(c) The governing body or planning commission may
grant an extension of not more than 2 years for the presentation of any final
map after the 2-year period for presenting a successive final map has expired.
2. If the subdivider is presenting in a
timely manner a series of final maps, each covering a portion of the approved
tentative map, no requirements other than those imposed on each of the final
maps in the series may be placed on the map when an extension of time is
granted unless the requirement is directly attributable to a change in
applicable laws which affect the public health, safety or welfare.