Nevada Code § 278.349
Action on tentative map by governing body; considerations in determining action on tentative map; final disposition
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, the governing body, if it has not authorized the planning
commission to take final action, shall, by an affirmative vote of a majority of
all the members, approve, conditionally approve or disapprove a tentative map
filed pursuant to NRS 278.330 :
(a) In a county whose population is 700,000 or
more, within 45 days; or
(b) In a county whose population is less than
700,000, within 60 days,
after
receipt of the planning commissions recommendations.
2. If there is no planning commission, the
governing body shall approve, conditionally approve or disapprove a tentative
map:
(a) In a county whose population is 700,000 or
more, within 45 days; or
(b) In a county whose population is less than
700,000, within 60 days,
after the
map is filed with the clerk of the governing body.
3. The governing body, or planning
commission if it is authorized to take final action on a tentative map, shall
consider:
(a) Environmental and health laws and regulations
concerning water and air pollution, the disposal of solid waste, facilities to
supply water, community or public sewage disposal and, where applicable,
individual systems for sewage disposal;
(b) The availability of water which meets
applicable health standards and is sufficient in quantity for the reasonably
foreseeable needs of the subdivision;
(c) The availability and accessibility of
utilities;
(d) The availability and accessibility of public
services such as schools, police protection, transportation, recreation and
parks;
(e) Conformity with the zoning ordinances and
master plan, except that if any existing zoning ordinance is inconsistent with
the master plan, the zoning ordinance takes precedence;
(f) General conformity with the governing bodys
master plan of streets and highways;
(g) The effect of the proposed subdivision on
existing public streets and the need for new streets or highways to serve the
subdivision;
(h) Physical characteristics of the land such as
floodplain, slope and soil;
(i) The recommendations and comments of those
entities and persons reviewing the tentative map pursuant to NRS 278.330 to 278.3485 , inclusive;
(j) The availability and accessibility of fire
protection, including, but not limited to, the availability and accessibility
of water and services for the prevention and containment of fires, including
fires in wild lands;
(k) The potential impacts to wildlife and
wildlife habitat; and
(l) The submission by the subdivider of an
affidavit stating that the subdivider will make provision for payment of the
tax imposed by chapter 375 of NRS and for
compliance with the disclosure and recording requirements of paragraph (f) of
subsection 1 of NRS 598.0923 , if
applicable, by the subdivider or any successor in interest.
4. The governing body or planning
commission shall, by an affirmative vote of a majority of all the members, make
a final disposition of the tentative map. The governing body or planning
commission shall not approve the tentative map unless:
(a) The subdivider has submitted an affidavit
stating that the subdivider will make provision for the payment of the tax
imposed by chapter 375 of NRS and for
compliance with the disclosure and recording requirements of paragraph (f) of
subsection 1 of NRS 598.0923 , if
applicable, by the subdivider or any successor in interest; and
(b) For any tentative map subject to the
requirements of NRS 278.3355 or 278.347 , the supplier of water that will
serve the subdivision has determined that there is available water which meets
applicable health standards and is sufficient in quantity for the reasonably
foreseeable needs of the subdivision.
Any
disapproval or conditional approval must include a statement of the reason for
that action.