Nevada Code § 278.335
Review of tentative map by agencies of State; reviews and inspections by district board of health
1. A copy of the tentative map must be
forwarded by the planning commission or its designated representative, or if
there is no planning commission, the clerk or other designated representative
of the governing body, for review to:
(a) The Division of Water Resources and the
Division of Environmental Protection of the State Department of Conservation
and Natural Resources.
(b) The district board of health acting for the
Division of Environmental Protection pursuant to subsection 2.
(c) If the subdivision is subject to the
provisions of NRS 704.6672 , the Public
Utilities Commission of Nevada.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph, the Department of Wildlife. This paragraph does not apply if:
(1) The governing body has adopted a
habitat conservation plan for multiple species of wildlife that evaluates the
potential impacts to wildlife and wildlife habitats from the development of
land, including, without limitation, any determination of impact to wildlife
and wildlife habitat required pursuant to federal law, and the habitat
conservation plan has been approved by the United States Fish and Wildlife
Service; or
(2) The proposed subdivision is infill
development which is proposed on a vacant or substantially vacant tract of land
that is surrounded by land that is already developed.
2. In a county whose population is 100,000
or more, if the county and one or more incorporated cities in the county have
established a district board of health, the authority of the Division of
Environmental Protection to review and certify proposed subdivisions and to
conduct construction or installation inspections must be exercised by the
district board of health.
3. A district board of health which
conducts reviews and inspections under this section shall consider all the
requirements of the law concerning sewage disposal, water pollution, water
quality and water supply facilities. At least four times annually, the district
board of health shall notify the Division of Environmental Protection which
subdivisions met these requirements of law and have been certified by the
district board of health.
4. The State is not chargeable with any
expense incurred by a district board of health acting pursuant to this section.
5. Each reviewing agency shall, within 15
days after the receipt of the tentative map, file its written comments with the
planning commission or the governing body recommending approval, conditional
approval or disapproval and stating the reasons therefor.