Nevada Code § 278.220
Adoption of master plan or part thereof by governing body; change to plan adopted by commission
Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 278.150 and 278.225 :
1. Upon receipt of a certified copy of the
master plan, or of any part thereof, as adopted by the planning commission, the
governing body may adopt such parts thereof as may practicably be applied to
the development of the city, county or region for a reasonable period of time
next ensuing.
2. The parts must thereupon be endorsed
and certified as master plans thus adopted for the territory covered, and are
hereby declared to be established to conserve and promote the public health,
safety and general welfare.
3. Before adopting any plan or part
thereof, the governing body shall hold at least one public hearing thereon,
notice of the time and place of which must be published at least once in a
newspaper of general circulation in the city or counties at least 10 days
before the day of hearing.
4. No change in or addition to the master
plan or any part thereof, as adopted by the planning commission, may be made by
the governing body in adopting the same until the proposed change or addition
has been referred to the planning commission for a report thereon and an
attested copy of the report has been filed with the governing body. Failure of
the planning commission so to report within 40 days, or such longer period as
may be designated by the governing body, after such reference shall be deemed
to be approval of the proposed change or addition.