Nevada Code § 277.180
Interlocal contracts
1. Any one or more public agencies may
contract with any one or more other public agencies to perform any governmental
service, activity or undertaking which any of the public agencies entering into
the contract is authorized by law to perform.
2. If it is reasonably foreseeable that a
public agency will be required to:
(a) Expend more than $25,000 to carry out a
contract, the contract must:
(1) Set forth fully the purposes, powers,
rights, objectives and responsibilities of the contracting parties;
(2) Be ratified by appropriate official
action of the governing body of each party to the contract as a condition
precedent to its entry into force;
(3) If an agency of this State is a party
to the contract, be approved by the Attorney General as to form and compliance
with law; and
(4) Be in writing.
(b) Expend $25,000 or less to carry out a
contract, each participating public agency shall maintain written documentation
of the terms of the contract for at least 3 years after the date on which the
contract was entered into.
3. The authorized purposes of agreements
made pursuant to subsection 1 include, but are not limited to:
(a) The joint use of hospitals, road construction
and repair equipment, and such other facilities or services as may and can be
reasonably used for the promotion and protection of the health and welfare of
the inhabitants of this State.
(b) The joint use of county and city personnel,
equipment and facilities, including sewer systems, drainage systems, street
lighting systems, fire alarm systems, sewage disposal plants, playgrounds,
parks and recreational facilities, and public buildings constructed by or under
the supervision of the board of county commissioners or the city council of the
county and city concerned, upon such terms and agreements, and within such
areas within the county as may be determined, for the promotion and protection
of health, comfort, safety, life, welfare and property of the inhabitants of
the counties and cities.
(c) The joint employment of clerks, stenographers
and other employees in the offices of the city and county auditor, city and
county assessor, city and county treasurer, or any other joint city and county
office existing or hereafter established in the several counties, upon such
terms and conditions as may be determined for the equitable apportionment of
the expenses of the joint city and county office.
(d) The joint and cooperative use of
fire-fighting and fire-protection equipment for the protection of property and
the prevention and suppression of fire.
(e) The joint use of county and city personnel,
equipment and facilities, upon such terms and conditions, and within such areas
within the county as may be determined, for the promotion and protection of the
health of the inhabitants of the county and city through the regulation,
control and prohibition of the excessive emission of dense smoke and air
pollution.
(f) The joint and cooperative use of law
enforcement agencies.
(g) The joint use or operation of a system of
public transportation.
4. Each public agency which has entered
into an agreement pursuant to this section shall annually at the time of
preparing its budget include an estimate of the expenses necessary to carry out
such agreement, the funds for which are not made available through grant, gift
or other source, and provide for such expense as other items are provided in
its budget. Each such public agency may furnish property, personnel or services
as necessary to carry out the agreement.