Nevada Code § 269.235
Police officers: Appointment; bond; salaries; duties
1. The town board or board of county
commissioners may appoint from the residents of an unincorporated town one
chief of police and as many other peace officers as may be necessary, not
exceeding seven. Two-thirds of the peace officers must be named and appointed
by a majority of the board, and one-third by a minority.
2. Each officer shall give a bond, in
ordinary form of official bonds, in such amount as may be designated by the
town board or board of county commissioners.
3. The chief of police is entitled to
receive for his or her services such sum as may be fixed by the town board or
board of county commissioners not to exceed $250 per month. Other peace
officers are entitled to receive for their services such sum as may be fixed by
the town board or board of county commissioners not to exceed $225 each per
month.
4. The peace officers are ex officio
collectors of all licenses and taxes, other than property taxes, to be
collected for the use of the town, and shall exercise such other powers and
perform such other duties, including police duties, as may be authorized,
directed or required by the town board or board of county commissioners.
5. Each officer shall transmit any money
collected pursuant to any law or ordinance to the county treasurer for
distribution to the proper fund of the town.