Nevada Code § 268.670
Annexation of contiguous territory owned by city or upon petition of all owners of real property: Alternative procedures
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 268.6257 , as an alternative to the
procedures for initiation of annexation proceedings set forth in NRS 268.610 to 268.668 , inclusive, the governing body of a
city may, subject to the provisions of NRS
268.663 and after notifying the board of county commissioners of the county
in which the city lies of its intention, annex:
(a) Contiguous territory owned in fee by the
city.
(b) Other contiguous territory if 100 percent of
the owners of record of individual lots or parcels of land within such area
sign a petition requesting the governing body to annex such area to the city.
If such petition is received and accepted by the governing body, the governing
body may proceed to adopt an ordinance annexing such area and to take such
other action as is necessary and appropriate to accomplish such annexation.
2. For the purposes of this section,
contiguous means either abutting directly on the boundary of the annexing
municipality or separated from the boundary thereof by a street, alley, public
right-of-way, creek, river or the right-of-way of a railroad or other public
service corporation, or by lands owned by the annexing municipality, by some
other political subdivision of the State or by the State of Nevada.