Nevada Code § 268.604
Order staying effectiveness of ordinance: Application; limitations
1. Any person appearing and protesting
such annexation at the public hearing, as provided in NRS 268.590 , or any person filing with the
city clerk of the annexing city a written protest to such annexation within 15
days after the conclusion of such public hearing, who believes that he or she
will suffer material injury, by reason of the failure of the governing body of
the annexing city to comply with the procedure set forth in NRS 268.570 to 268.608 , inclusive, or to meet the
requirements set forth in NRS 268.580 as
the same applies to his or her property, shall have the right, within 30 days
from the date of the adoption of the annexation ordinance, to apply to the
district court having jurisdiction of the annexed territory for an order
staying the effectiveness of such annexation ordinance.
2. Such application shall explicitly state
what exceptions are taken to the action of the governing body and what relief
the applicant seeks.
3. The court shall accord such application
precedence over any civil business not involving the public interest.
4. In hearing and deciding on such application,
the court shall consider any evidence or statements introduced at the public
hearing on such annexation, and any evidence which it finds to have been
arbitrarily or capriciously excluded. If the court finds that any of the steps
required by NRS 268.570 to 268.608 , inclusive, have not been taken or
that the governing body has abused its discretion in taking any such action, or
that the requirements set forth in NRS
268.580 have not been met, the court shall make such temporary or final
order in the premises as the ends of justice may require.
5. All actions or suits attacking the
validity of the proceedings not brought within the 30-day period shall
thereafter be perpetually barred.