Nevada Code § 268.418
State control over regulation of firearms, firearm accessories and ammunition; limited regulatory authority of city; conflicting ordinance or regulation void; records of ownership of firearms; civil action by person adversely affected by enforcement of conflicting ordinance or regulation
1. The Legislature hereby declares that:
(a) The purpose of this section is to establish
state control over the regulation of and policies concerning firearms, firearm
accessories and ammunition to ensure that such regulation and policies are
uniform throughout this State and to ensure the protection of the right to bear
arms, which is recognized by the United States Constitution and the Nevada
Constitution.
(b) The regulation of the transfer, sale,
purchase, possession, carrying, ownership, transportation, storage,
registration and licensing of firearms, firearm accessories and ammunition in
this State and the ability to define such terms is within the exclusive domain
of the Legislature, and any other law, regulation, rule or ordinance to the
contrary is null and void.
(c) This section must be liberally construed to
effectuate its purpose.
2. Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute, the Legislature reserves for itself such rights and powers as
are necessary to regulate the transfer, sale, purchase, possession, carrying,
ownership, transportation, storage, registration and licensing of firearms,
firearm accessories and ammunition in Nevada and to define such terms. No city
may infringe upon those rights and powers.
3. The governing body of a city may
proscribe by ordinance or regulation the unsafe discharge of firearms.
4. Any ordinance or regulation which is
inconsistent with this section or which is designed to restrict or prohibit the
sale, purchase, transfer, manufacture or display of firearms, firearm accessories
or ammunition that is otherwise lawful under the laws of this State is null and
void, and any official action taken by an employee or agent of a city in
violation of this section is void.
5. The governing body of a city shall
repeal any ordinance or regulation described in subsection 4, and any such
ordinance or regulation that is posted within the city must be removed.
6. The governing body of a city shall
cause to be destroyed any ownership records of firearms owned by private
persons which are kept or maintained by the city or any city agency, board or
commission, including, without limitation, any law enforcement agency, for the
purposes of compliance with any ordinance or regulation that is inconsistent
with this section. The provisions of this subsection do not apply to the
ownership records of firearms purchased and owned by any political subdivision
of this State.
7. Any person who is adversely affected by
the enforcement of an ordinance or regulation that violates this section on or
after October 1, 2015, may file suit in the appropriate court for declaratory
and injunctive relief and damages attributable to the violation.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such a person is entitled to:
(a) Reimbursement of actual damages, reasonable
* * *