Nevada Code § 268.4122
Abatement of dangerous or noxious structures or conditions on private property: Ordinance establishing procedures; civil penalties for failure to abate; recovery of money expended by city; special assessment
1. The governing body of a city may adopt
by ordinance procedures pursuant to which the governing body or its designee
may order an owner of property within the city to:
(a) Repair, safeguard or eliminate a dangerous
structure or condition;
(b) Clear debris, rubbish, refuse, litter,
garbage, abandoned or junk vehicles or junk appliances which are not subject to
the provisions of chapter 459 of NRS; or
(c) Clear weeds and noxious plant growth,
to protect
the public health, safety and welfare of the residents of the city.
2. An ordinance adopted pursuant to
subsection 1 must:
(a) Contain procedures pursuant to which the
owner of the property is:
(1) Sent a notice, by certified mail,
return receipt requested, of the existence on the property of a condition set
forth in subsection 1 and the date by which the owner must abate the condition.
(2) If the condition is not an immediate
danger to the public health, safety or welfare and was caused by the criminal
activity of a person other than the owner, afforded a minimum of 30 days to
abate the condition.
(3) Afforded an opportunity for a hearing
before the designee of the governing body relating to the order of abatement
and an appeal of that decision. The ordinance must specify whether all such
appeals are to be made to the governing body or to a court of competent
jurisdiction.
(4) Afforded an opportunity for a hearing
before the designee of the governing body relating to the imposition of civil penalties
and an appeal of that decision. The ordinance must specify whether all such
appeals are to be made to the governing body or to a court of competent
jurisdiction.
(b) Provide that the date specified in the notice
by which the owner must abate the condition is tolled for the period during
which the owner requests a hearing and receives a decision.
(c) Provide the manner in which the city will
recover money expended for labor and materials used to abate the condition on
the property if the owner fails to abate the condition.
(d) Provide for civil penalties for each day that
the owner did not abate the condition after the date specified in the notice by
which the owner was requested to abate the condition.
(e) If the county board of health, city board of
health or district board of health in whose jurisdiction the incorporated city
is located has adopted a definition of garbage, use the definition of garbage
adopted by the county board of health, city board of health or district board
of health, as applicable.
3. In any county whose population is
700,000 or more, an ordinance adopted pursuant to subsection 1 may authorize
the city to request the operator of a tow car to abate a condition by towing
abandoned or junk vehicles which are not concealed from ordinary public view by
means of inside storage, suitable fencing, opaque covering, trees, shrubbery or
other means if the governing body or its designee has directed the abatement of
the condition pursuant to subsection 4. The operator of a tow car requested to
tow a vehicle by a city pursuant to this section must comply with the
provisions of NRS 706.444 to 706.453 , inclusive.
4. The governing body or its designee may
direct the city to abate the condition on the property and may recover the
amount expended by the city for labor and materials used to abate the condition
or request abatement by the operator of a tow car pursuant to subsection 3 if:
(a) The owner has not requested a hearing within
the time prescribed in the ordinance adopted pursuant to subsection 1 and has
failed to abate the condition on the property within the period specified in
the notice;
(b) After a hearing in which the owner did not
prevail, the owner has not filed an appeal within the time prescribed in the
ordinance adopted pursuant to subsection 1 and has failed to abate the
condition within the period specified in the order; or
(c) The governing body or a court of competent
jurisdiction has denied the appeal of the owner and the owner has failed to
abate the condition within the period specified in the order.
5. In addition to any other reasonable
means for recovering money expended by the city to abate the condition and,
except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, for collecting civil penalties
imposed pursuant to the ordinance adopted pursuant to subsection 1, the
governing body or its designee may make the expense and civil penalties a
special assessment against the property upon which the condition is or was
located. The special assessment may be collected at the same time and in the
same manner as ordinary county taxes are collected, and is subject to the same
penalties and the same procedure and sale in case of delinquency as provided
for ordinary county taxes. All laws applicable to the levy, collection and
enforcement of county taxes are applicable to such a special assessment.
6. Any civil penalties that have not been
collected from the owner of the property may not be made a special assessment
against the property pursuant to subsection 5 by the governing body or its
designee unless:
(a) At least 12 months have elapsed after the
date specified in the notice by which the owner must abate the condition or the
date specified in the order of the governing body or court by which the owner
must abate the condition, whichever is later;
(b) The owner has been billed, served or
otherwise notified that the civil penalties are due; and
(c) The amount of the uncollected civil penalties
is more than $5,000.
7. If a designee of the governing body
imposes a special assessment pursuant to subsection 5, the designee shall
submit a written report to the governing body at least once each calendar
quarter that sets forth, for each property against which such an assessment has
been imposed:
* * *