Nevada Code § 268.0974
Secondhand dealers: Licensing; fines for certain violations
1. The governing body of an incorporated
city in this State, whether organized pursuant to general law or special
charter shall, by ordinance, require each person who wishes to engage in the
business of a secondhand dealer in the incorporated city to obtain a license
issued by the governing body before the person engages in the business of a
secondhand dealer.
2. The ordinance must require the
applicant to submit:
(a) An application for a license to the governing
body of the incorporated city in a form prescribed by the governing body.
(b) With the application a complete set of his or
her fingerprints and written permission authorizing the governing body of the
incorporated city to forward those fingerprints to the Central Repository for
Nevada Records of Criminal History for submission to the Federal Bureau of
Investigation for its report.
3. The governing body of the incorporated
city shall not issue a license pursuant to this section to an applicant who has
been convicted of, or entered a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo
contendere to, a felony involving moral turpitude or related to the
qualifications, functions or duties of a secondhand dealer.
4. The governing body of the incorporated
city may:
(a) Establish and collect a fee for the issuance
or renewal of a license;
(b) Establish and collect a fee to cover the
costs of the investigation of an applicant, including a fee to process the
fingerprints of the applicant;
(c) Place conditions, limitations or restrictions
upon the license;
(d) Establish any other requirements necessary to
carry out the provisions of this section; or
(e) Enact an ordinance which covers the same or
similar subject matter included in the provisions of NRS 647.140 and which provides that any
person who violates any provision of that ordinance shall be punished:
(1) For the first offense, by a fine of
not more than $500.
(2) For the second offense, by a fine of
not more than $1,000.
(3) For the third offense, by a fine of
not more than $2,000 and by revocation of the license of the secondhand dealer.
5. As used in this section, secondhand
dealer has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
647.018 .