Nevada Code § 268.095
Powers of governing body; application for certain licenses; imposition of license tax; uses of proceeds of tax; license tax as lien; enforcement of lien; confidentiality of information concerning tax or taxpayer
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 4 and 9 and NRS 268.0951 , 268.0977 , 268.0979 and 268.09791 to 268.09799 , inclusive, the city council or
other governing body of each incorporated city in this State, whether organized
under general law or special charter, may:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2
and NRS 268.0968 and 576.128 , fix, impose and collect for
revenues or for regulation, or both, a license tax on all character of lawful
trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and businesses conducted
within its corporate limits.
(b) Assign the proceeds of any one or more of
such license taxes to the county within which the city is situated for the
purpose or purposes of making the proceeds available to the county:
(1) As a pledge as additional security for
the payment of any general obligation bonds issued pursuant to NRS 244A.597 to 244A.655 , inclusive;
(2) For redeeming any general obligation
bonds issued pursuant to NRS 244A.597 to 244A.655 , inclusive;
(3) For defraying the costs of collecting
or otherwise administering any such license tax so assigned, of the county fair
and recreation board and of officers, agents and employees hired thereby, and
of incidentals incurred thereby;
(4) For operating and maintaining
recreational facilities under the jurisdiction of the county fair and
recreation board;
(5) For improving, extending and bettering
recreational facilities authorized by NRS
244A.597 to 244A.655 , inclusive;
and
(6) For constructing, purchasing or
otherwise acquiring such recreational facilities.
(c) Pledge the proceeds of any tax imposed on the
revenues from the rental of transient lodging pursuant to this section for the
payment of any general or special obligations issued by the city for a purpose
authorized by the laws of this State.
(d) Use the proceeds of any tax imposed pursuant
to this section on the revenues from the rental of transient lodging:
(1) To pay the principal, interest or any
other indebtedness on any general or special obligations issued by the city
pursuant to the laws of this State;
(2) For the expense of operating or
maintaining, or both, any facilities of the city; and
(3) For any other purpose for which other
money of the city may be used.
2. The city council or other governing
body of an incorporated city shall not require that a person who is licensed as
a contractor pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS
obtain more than one license to engage in the business of contracting or pay
more than one license tax related to engaging in the business of contracting,
regardless of the number of classifications or subclassifications of licensing
for which the person is licensed pursuant to chapter
624 of NRS.
3. The proceeds of any tax imposed
pursuant to this section that are pledged for the repayment of general
obligations may be treated as pledged revenues for the purposes of NRS 350.020 .
4. The city council or other governing
body of an incorporated city shall not require a person to obtain a license or
pay a license tax on the sole basis that the person is a professional. As used
in this subsection, professional means a person who:
(a) Holds a license, certificate, registration,
permit or similar type of authorization issued by a regulatory body as defined
in NRS 622.060 or who is regulated
pursuant to the Nevada Supreme Court Rules; and
(b) Practices his or her profession for any type
of compensation as an employee.
5. The city licensing agency shall provide
upon request an application for a state business license pursuant to chapter 76 of NRS. No license to engage in any
type of business may be granted unless the applicant for the license:
(a) Signs an affidavit affirming that the
business has complied with the provisions of chapter
76 of NRS; or
(b) Provides to the city licensing agency the
business identification number of the applicant assigned by the Secretary of
State pursuant to NRS 225.082 which the
city may use to validate that the applicant is currently in good standing with
the State and has complied with the provisions of chapter
76 of NRS.
6. No license to engage in business as a
seller of tangible personal property may be granted unless the applicant for
the license:
(a) Presents written evidence that:
(1) The Department of Taxation has issued
or will issue a permit for this activity, and this evidence clearly identifies
the business by name; or
(2) Another regulatory agency of the State
has issued or will issue a license required for this activity; or
(b) Provides to the city licensing agency the
business identification number of the applicant assigned by the Secretary of
State pursuant to NRS 225.082 which the
city may use to validate that the applicant is currently in good standing with
the State and has complied with the provisions of paragraph (a).
7. Any license tax levied under the
provisions of this section constitutes a lien upon the real and personal
property of the business upon which the tax was levied until the tax is paid.
The lien has the same priority as a lien for general taxes. The lien must be
enforced:
(a) By recording in the office of the county
recorder, within 6 months following the date on which the tax became delinquent
or was otherwise determined to be due and owing, a notice of the tax lien
containing the following:
(1) The amount of tax due and the
appropriate year;
(2) The name of the record owner of the
property;
(3) A description of the property
sufficient for identification; and
(4) A verification by the oath of any
member of the board of county commissioners or the county fair and recreation
board; and
(b) By an action for foreclosure against such
property in the same manner as an action for foreclosure of any other lien,
* * *