Nevada Code § 268.088
Telecommunication service or interactive computer service: Power of city to require franchises and impose terms and conditions on franchises limited; power of city to regulate placement of facilities limited
1. The governing body of an incorporated
city shall not:
(a) Impose any terms or conditions on a franchise
for the provision of telecommunication service or interactive computer service
other than terms or conditions concerning the placement and location of the
telephone or telegraph lines and fees imposed for a business license or the
franchise, right or privilege to construct, install or operate such lines.
(b) Require a company that provides
telecommunication service or interactive computer service to obtain a franchise
if it provides telecommunication service over the telephone or telegraph lines
owned by another company.
(c) Require a person who holds a franchise for
the provision of telecommunication service to place its facilities in ducts or
conduits or on poles owned or leased by the city.
2. As used in this section:
(a) Interactive computer service has the
meaning ascribed to it in 47 U.S.C. 230(f)(2), as that section existed on
January 1, 2007.
(b) Telecommunication service has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 704.028 .