Nevada Code § 268.050
Reconveyance, sale or exchange of land donated, dedicated or condemned for public purposes
1. The governing body of any incorporated
city in this State may reconvey all the right, title and interest of the city
in and to any land donated, dedicated, acquired in accordance with chapter 37 of NRS, or purchased under the threat
of an eminent domain proceeding, for a public park, public square, public
landing, agricultural fairground, aviation field, automobile parking ground or
facility for the accommodation of the traveling public, or land held in trust
for the public for any other public use or uses, or any part thereof, to the
person:
(a) By whom the land was donated or dedicated or
to the persons heirs, assigns or successors, upon such terms as may be
prescribed by a resolution of the governing body; or
(b) From whom the land was acquired in accordance
with chapter 37 of NRS, or purchased under the
threat of an eminent domain proceeding, or to the persons heirs, assigns or
successors, except as otherwise provided in NRS
37.270 , for an amount equal to the amount paid for the land by the
governing body.
2. If the governing body determines that
maintenance of the property is unnecessarily burdensome to the city or that
reconveyance would be in the best interest of the city and its residents, the
governing body may formally adopt a resolution stating that determination. Upon
the adoption of the resolution, the presiding officer of the governing body
shall issue a written offer of reconveyance to the person from whom the land
was received or acquired or the persons successor in interest.
3. If the person from whom the real
property was received or acquired, or the persons successor in interest:
(a) Accepts the offer of reconveyance within 45
days after the date of the offer, the governing body shall execute a deed of
reconveyance.
(b) Refuses to accept the offer of reconveyance
or states in writing that he or she is unable to accept the reconveyance, the
governing body may sell or lease the real property in accordance with the
provisions of the chapter.