Nevada Code § 268.0035
Powers of governing body; exercise of powers; prohibitions
1. Except as prohibited, limited or preempted
by the Constitution, statutes or regulations of the United States or this State
and except as otherwise provided in this section, the governing body of an
incorporated city has:
(a) All powers expressly granted to the governing
body;
(b) All powers necessarily or fairly implied in
or incident to the powers expressly granted to the governing body; and
(c) All other powers necessary or proper to
address matters of local concern for the effective operation of city
government, whether or not the powers are expressly granted to the governing
body. If there is any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a
power of the governing body to address a matter of local concern pursuant to
this paragraph, it must be presumed that the governing body has the power
unless the presumption is rebutted by evidence of a contrary intent by the
Legislature.
2. If there is a constitutional or
statutory provision or provision of a city charter requiring the governing body
of an incorporated city to exercise a power set forth in subsection 1 in a
specific manner, the governing body may exercise the power only in that
specific manner, but if there is no constitutional or statutory provision or
provision of city charter requiring the governing body to exercise the power in
a specific manner, the governing body may adopt an ordinance prescribing a
specific manner for exercising the power.
3. Except as expressly authorized by
statute or city charter, the governing body of an incorporated city shall not:
(a) Condition or limit its civil liability unless
such condition or limitation is part of a legally executed contract or
agreement between the city and another governmental entity or a private person
or entity.
(b) Prescribe the law governing civil actions
between private persons or entities.
(c) Impose duties on another governmental entity
unless the performance of the duties is part of a legally executed agreement
between the city and another governmental entity.
(d) Impose a tax.
(e) Order or conduct an election.
4. Except as expressly authorized by
statute or city charter or necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to
powers expressly authorized by statute or city charter, the governing body of
an incorporated city shall not:
(a) Impose a service charge or user fee; or
(b) Regulate business activities that are subject
to substantial regulation by a federal or state agency.