Nevada Code § 268.001
Legislative findings and declarations
The
Legislature hereby finds and declares that:
1. Historically under Nevada law, the
exercise of powers by the governing body of an incorporated city has been
governed by a common-law rule on local governmental power known as Dillons
Rule, which is named after former Chief Justice John F. Dillon of the Iowa
Supreme Court who in a case from 1868 and in later treatises on the law
governing local governments set forth the common-law rule defining and limiting
the powers of local governments.
2. In Nevadas jurisprudence, the Nevada
Supreme Court has adopted and applied Dillons Rule to county, city and other
local governments.
3. As applied to city government, Dillons
Rule provides that the governing body of an incorporated city possesses and may
exercise only the following powers and no others:
(a) Those powers granted in express terms by the
Nevada Constitution, statute or city charter;
(b) Those powers necessarily or fairly implied in
or incident to the powers expressly granted; and
(c) Those powers essential to the accomplishment
of the declared objects and purposes of the city and not merely convenient but
indispensable.
4. Dillons Rule also provides that if
there is any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power, that
doubt is resolved against the governing body of an incorporated city and the
power is denied.
5. As a general rule on local governmental
power, Dillons Rule serves an important function in defining the powers of
city government and remains a vital component of Nevada law. However, with
regard to matters of local concern, a strict interpretation and application of
Dillons Rule unnecessarily restricts the governing body of an incorporated
city from taking appropriate actions that are necessary or proper to address
matters of local concern for the effective operation of city government and
thereby impedes the governing body from responding to and serving the needs of
local citizens diligently, decisively and effectively.
6. To provide the governing body of an
incorporated city with the appropriate authority to address matters of local
concern for the effective operation of city government, the provisions of NRS 268.001 to 268.0035 , inclusive:
(a) Expressly grant and delegate to the governing
body of an incorporated city all powers necessary or proper to address matters
of local concern so that the governing body may adopt city ordinances and
implement and carry out city programs and functions for the effective operation
of city government; and
(b) Modify Dillons Rule as applied to the
governing body of an incorporated city so that if there is any fair or
reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power of the governing body to
address a matter of local concern, it must be presumed that the governing body
has the power unless the presumption is rebutted by evidence of a contrary
intent by the Legislature.
7. The provisions of NRS 268.001 to 268.0035 , inclusive, must not be
interpreted to modify Dillons Rule with regard to:
(a) Any local governing body other than the
governing body of an incorporated city; or
(b) Any powers other than those powers necessary
or proper to address matters of local concern for the effective operation of
city government.