Nevada Code § 266.565
Pleadings; practice
1. The practice and proceedings in the
municipal court shall conform, as nearly as practicable, to the practice and
proceedings of justice courts in similar cases, except that an appeal perfected
transfers the action to the district court for trial anew. The municipal court
shall be treated and considered as a justice court whenever the proceedings
thereof are called into question.
2. The papers and pleadings filed in the
municipal court and process issuing therefrom shall be entitled In the
Municipal Court of the City of ................
3. In all actions for the violation of any
ordinance, it shall be sufficient if the complaint refer to the title and
section of the ordinance under which such action is brought.
4. All actions brought to recover any fine
or to enforce any penalty under any ordinance of any city shall be brought in
the corporate name of the city as plaintiff; and no prosecution, recovery or
acquittal for the violation of any such ordinance shall constitute a defense to
any other prosecution of the same person for any other violation of any such
ordinance, although the different causes of action existed at the same time,
and if united would not have exceeded the jurisdiction of a justice court.