Nevada Code § 266.405
Election or appointment of certain city officers; consolidation of offices of city clerk and city treasurer
1. In addition to the mayor and city
council, there must be in each city of population category one or two a city
clerk, a city treasurer, or if those offices are combined pursuant to
subsection 4, a city clerk and treasurer, a municipal judge and a city
attorney. The offices of city clerk, city treasurer, municipal judge and city
attorney may be either elective or appointive offices, as provided by city
ordinance. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the elected
officers shall hold their respective offices for 4 years and until their
successors are elected and qualified. The cities of population category three
may by ordinance provide that the mayor and city council members must be
elected and shall hold office for 2 years.
2. In each city of population category one
or two, in which the officers are appointed pursuant to ordinance, the mayor,
with the advice and consent of the city council, shall appoint all of the
officers.
3. In cities of population category three,
the mayor, with the advice and consent of the city council, may appoint any
officers as may be deemed expedient.
4. The city council may provide by
ordinance for the office of city clerk and the office of city treasurer to be
combined into the office of city clerk and treasurer.