Nevada Code § 258.070
Duties and powers of constable or deputy; circumstances under which constable or deputy has powers of peace officer and may carry firearm; certain constables and deputies required to wear badges; duties and powers of sheriff or deputy
1. Subject to the provisions of
subsections 2 and 3, each constable shall:
(a) Be a peace officer.
(b) Execute the process, writs or warrants of
courts of justice, judicial officers and coroners, when delivered to the
constable for that purpose.
(c) Discharge such other duties as are or may be
prescribed by law.
2. Subject to the provisions of subsection
3, a constable or deputy constable has the powers of a peace officer:
(a) For the discharge of duties as are or may be
prescribed by law;
(b) For the purpose of arresting a person for a
public offense committed or attempted in the presence of the constable or
deputy constable, if the constable or deputy constable has reasonable cause to
believe that the arrest is necessary to prevent harm to other persons or the
escape of the person who committed or attempted the public offense; and
(c) In addition to the circumstances described in
paragraphs (a) and (b):
(1) In an area within the limits of an
incorporated city, for the purposes authorized by and with the consent of the
chief of police of the city; and
(2) In an area that is not within the
limits of an incorporated city, for the purposes authorized by and with the
consent of the sheriff of the county.
3. The constable and each deputy constable
of a township shall not carry a firearm in the performance of his or her duties
unless:
(a) The constable has adopted a written policy on
the use of deadly force by the constable and each deputy constable; and
(b) The constable and each deputy constable has
received training regarding the policy.
4. A constable or deputy constable
authorized to carry a firearm pursuant to subsection 3 must receive training
approved by the Peace Officers Standards and Training Commission in the use of
firearms at least once every 6 months.
5. A constable or deputy constable who
wears a uniform in the performance of his or her duties shall display
prominently as part of that uniform a badge, nameplate or other uniform piece
which clearly displays the name or an identification number of the constable or
deputy constable.
6. Pursuant to the procedures and subject
to the limitations set forth in chapters 482 and 484A to 484E ,
inclusive, of NRS, a constable may issue a citation to an owner or driver, as
appropriate, of a vehicle which is located in his or her township at the time
the citation is issued and which is required to be registered in this State if
the constable determines that the vehicle is not properly registered. Upon the
imposition of punishment pursuant to NRS
482.385 on the person to whom the citation is issued, the constable is
entitled to charge and collect a fee of $100 from the person to whom the
citation is issued, which:
(a) Must be collected by a court that imposes
punishment pursuant to NRS 482.385 on
behalf of the constable who issued the citation and forwarded by the court to
the constable; and
(b) May be retained by the constable as
compensation.
7. If a sheriff or the sheriffs deputy in
any county in this State arrests a person charged with a criminal offense or in
the commission of an offense, the sheriff or the sheriffs deputy shall serve
all process, whether mesne or final, and attend the court executing the order
thereof in the prosecution of the person so arrested, whether in a justice
court or a district court, to the conclusion, and whether the offense is an
offense of which a justice of the peace has jurisdiction, or whether the
proceeding is a preliminary examination or hearing. The sheriff or the
sheriffs deputy shall collect the same fees and in the same manner therefor as
the constable of the township in which the justice court is held would receive
for the same service.