Nevada Code § 253.0405
Circumstances under which public administrator or certain other person may secure and administer assets of estate; access by other persons to property of estate
1. Subject to the provisions of
subsections 2 and 3, before the issuance of the letters of administration for
an estate, before filing an affidavit to administer an estate pursuant to NRS 253.0403 , before petitioning to have
an estate set aside pursuant to NRS
253.0425 , and without giving notice to the next of kin, the public
administrator or a person employed or contracted with pursuant to NRS 253.125 , as applicable, may act on
behalf of the estate of a deceased person to identify and secure all tangible
and intangible assets of the estate if the administrator or person finds that:
(a) There are no relatives of the deceased who
are able to protect the property; or
(b) Failure to do so could endanger the property.
2. A public administrator or a person
employed or contracted with pursuant to NRS
253.125 , as applicable, shall not distribute, liquidate or otherwise
administer any assets of an estate which are identified and secured pursuant to
subsection 1 unless:
(a) A court has issued letters of administration
for the estate; or
(b) A court order authorizing the public
administrator or person to act as administrator of the estate has been issued.
3. A public administrator or a person
employed or contracted with pursuant to NRS
253.125 , as applicable, may, for the purpose of protecting the assets of an
estate which are identified and secured pursuant to subsection 1, authorize any
of the following persons to access the real and personal property of the
estate:
(a) A relative of the deceased;
(b) A named executor or named trustee of the
estate; or
(c) An attorney or any other natural person
designated by the next of kin of the deceased.