Nevada Code § 252.100
Appointment of attorney if district attorney unable or fails to act; deduction from salary
1. If the district attorney fails to
attend any session of the district court, or for any reason is disqualified
from acting in any matter coming before the court, the court may appoint some
other person to perform the duties of the district attorney, who is entitled to
receive the same compensation and expenses from the county as provided in NRS 7.125 and 7.135 for an attorney who is appointed to
represent a person charged with a crime.
2. If the district attorney willfully
neglects to attend any session of the district court the amount so paid must be
deducted by the board of county commissioners from the salary allowed to the
district attorney.