Nevada Code § 247.305
Fees: Amount; collection; disposition of excess payment; payment to county treasurer
1. If another statute specifies the fee to
be charged for a service, county recorders shall charge and collect only the
* * *
document.................................................................................... $25
(b) For copying a
record, for each page..................................................................... $1
(c) For certifying,
including certificate and seal....................................................... $4
(d) For a certified
copy of a certificate of marriage............................................... $10
(e) For a certified
abstract of a certificate of marriage.......................................... $10
(f) For a certified copy of a certificate of
marriage or for a certified abstract of a certificate of marriage, the
additional sum of $5 for the Account for Aid for Victims of Domestic or Sexual
Violence in the State General Fund. The fees collected for this purpose must be
paid over to the county treasurer by the county recorder on or before the fifth
day of each month for the preceding calendar month, and must be credited to
that Account. The county treasurer shall, on or before the 15th day of each
month, remit those fees deposited by the recorder to the State Controller for
credit to that Account.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection and NRS 375.060 , a county
recorder may charge and collect, in addition to any fee that a county recorder
is otherwise authorized to charge and collect, an additional fee not to exceed
$5 for recording a document, instrument, paper, notice, deed, conveyance, map,
chart, survey or any other writing. A county recorder may not charge the
additional fee authorized in this subsection for recording an originally signed
certificate of marriage described in NRS
122.120 . On or before the fifth day of each month, the county recorder
shall pay the amount of fees collected by him or her pursuant to this
subsection to the county treasurer for credit to the account established
pursuant to NRS 247.306 .
3. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection and NRS 375.060 , a county
recorder shall charge and collect, in addition to any fee that a county
recorder is otherwise authorized to charge and collect, an additional fee of $7
for recording a document, instrument, paper, notice, deed, conveyance, map,
chart, survey or any other writing. A county recorder shall not charge the
additional fee authorized in this subsection for recording an originally signed
certificate of marriage described in NRS
122.120 . On or before the fifth day of each month, the county recorder
shall pay the amount of fees collected by him or her pursuant to this
subsection to the county treasurer. On or before the 15th day of each month,
the county treasurer shall remit the money received by him or her pursuant to
this subsection in the following amounts for each fee received:
(a) Five dollars:
(1) To the organization operating the
program for legal services for the indigent that receives the fees charged
pursuant to NRS 19.031 to be used to
provide legal services for:
(I) Protected persons or proposed
protected persons who are adults in guardianship proceedings; and
(II) If sufficient funding exists,
protected persons or proposed protected persons who are minors in guardianship
proceedings, including, without limitation, any guardianship proceeding
involving an allegation of financial mismanagement of the estate of a minor; or
(2) If the organization described in
subparagraph (1) does not exist in the judicial district, to an account
maintained by the county for the exclusive use of the district court to pay the
reasonable compensation and expenses of attorneys to represent protected
persons and proposed protected persons who are adults and do not have the
ability to pay such compensation and expenses, in accordance with NRS 159.0485 .
(b) One dollar to the State Treasurer for credit
to the Account to Assist Persons Formerly in Foster Care established pursuant
to NRS 432.017 .
(c) One dollar to an account maintained by the
county for the exclusive use of the district court to pay:
(1) The compensation of:
(I) Investigators appointed by the
court pursuant to NRS 159A.046 ; and
(II) Attorneys for protected persons
and proposed protected persons who are minors in guardianship proceedings; and
(2) For self-help assistance for protected
persons and proposed protected persons who are minors in guardianship
proceedings.
4. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection and NRS 375.060 , a board of
county commissioners may, in addition to any fee that a county recorder is
otherwise authorized to charge and collect, impose by ordinance a fee of not
more than $6 for recording a document, instrument, paper, notice, deed,
conveyance, map, chart, survey or any other writing. A county recorder shall
not charge the additional fee authorized by this subsection for recording an
originally signed certificate of marriage described in NRS 122.120 . On or before the fifth day of
each month, the county recorder shall pay the amount of fees collected by him
or her pursuant to this subsection to the county treasurer. On or before the
15th day of each month, the county treasurer shall remit the money received by
him or her pursuant to this subsection to the organization operating the
program for legal services for the indigent that receives the fees charged
pursuant to NRS 19.031 to be used to
provide legal services for abused and neglected children, including, without
limitation, to compensate attorneys appointed to represent such children
pursuant to NRS 128.100 and 432B.420 .
5. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, a county recorder shall not charge or collect any fees for any of
the services specified in this section when rendered by the county recorder to:
(a) The county in which the county recorders
office is located.
(b) The State of Nevada or any city or town
within the county in which the county recorders office is located, if the
* * *