Nevada Code § 247.190
Notice provided by recorded document; names of signers to be typed or printed beneath original signatures; affidavit
1. A document acknowledged or proved and
certified and recorded in the manner prescribed in this chapter from the time
of depositing the document with the county recorder of the proper county for
record, provides notice to all persons of the contents thereof, and all third
parties shall be deemed to purchase and take with notice.
2. All documents deposited for recordation
with the county recorder must have typed or legibly printed the names of all
signers thereon, excluding those of the acknowledging officers and witnesses,
beneath the original signatures. If a document does not contain the typed or
printed names, the county recorder shall accept the document for recordation if
accompanied by an affidavit, for recordation with the document, correctly
spelling in legible print or type the signatures appearing on the document.
This requirement does not apply to military discharges or military documents,
to wills or court records, or to a document dated before July 1, 1963. Failure
to print or type signatures as provided in this subsection does not invalidate
the document.