Nevada Code § 247.120
Manner of recording specified documents
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 247.145 , each county recorder shall,
upon the payment of the prescribed statutory fees, record separately, in a
manner which will allow a legible copy to be made, the following specified
documents:
(a) Deeds, grants, patents issued by the State of
Nevada or by the United States, transfers and mortgages of real estate,
releases of mortgages of real estate, powers of attorney to convey real estate,
and leases of real estate which have been acknowledged or proved.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 246.100 , certificates of marriage and
marriage contracts.
(c) Wills admitted to probate.
(d) Official bonds.
(e) Notice of mechanics liens.
(f) Transcripts of judgments which by law are
made liens upon real estate in this State and affidavits of renewal of those
judgments.
(g) Notices of attachment upon real estate.
(h) Notices of the pendency of an action
affecting real estate, the title thereto or the possession thereof.
(i) Instruments describing or relating to the
separate property of married persons.
(j) Notice of preemption claims.
(k) Notices and certificates of location of
mining claims.
(l) Affidavits of proof of annual labor on mining
claims.
(m) Affidavits of intent to hold mining claims
recorded pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS
517.230 .
(n) Certificates of sale.
(o) Judgments or decrees.
(p) Declarations of homesteads.
(q) Such other writings as are required or
permitted by law to be recorded.
2. Each of the documents named in
paragraph (a) of subsection 1 may be recorded in separate books in the
discretion of the county recorder.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, before accepting for recording any document enumerated in
subsection 1, the county recorder shall require a document suitable for
recording by a method used by the recorder to preserve the recorders records.
The county recorder may conform the size of a declaration of homestead that
does not meet the formatting requirements set forth in subsection 3 of NRS 247.110 so that the declaration is
suitable for recording by a method used by the recorder to preserve the
recorders records. If any rights may be adversely affected because of a delay
in recording caused by this requirement, the county recorder shall accept the
document conditionally subject to submission of a suitable document at a later
date. Before accepting a document conditionally, the recorder shall require the
person who requests the recording to sign a statement that the person has been
advised of the requirements described in this subsection and record the
statement with the document.