Nevada Code § 244.360
Abatement of nuisances: Complaint; notice; hearing; order; enforcement of order; costs; alternative procedures
1. Whenever a written complaint is filed
with the county clerk alleging the existence of a nuisance, as defined in NRS 40.140 , within the county, the county
clerk shall notify the board of county commissioners, who, except as otherwise
provided by subsections 5 and 6, shall forthwith fix a date to hear the proof
of the complainant and of the owner or occupant of the real property whereon
the alleged nuisance is claimed to exist not less than 30 nor more than 40 days
subsequent to the filing of the complaint.
2. At the time of fixing the hearing, the
board of county commissioners shall order and cause notice of the hearing to be
published at least once a week for 2 weeks next preceding the date fixed for
the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county and,
if none is so published in the county, then in a newspaper having a general
circulation in the county.
3. At the time fixed for hearing, the
board of county commissioners shall proceed to hear the complaint and any
opponents. The board may adjourn the hearing from time to time, not exceeding
14 days in all. At the hearing, it shall receive the proofs offered to
establish or controvert the facts set forth in the complaint, and on the final
hearing of the complaint, the board shall by resolution entered on its minutes
determine whether or not a nuisance exists and, if one does exist, order the
person or persons responsible for such nuisance to abate the same. If the order
is not obeyed within 5 days after service of a copy upon the person or persons
responsible for the nuisance, the board of county commissioners shall cause the
abatement of the nuisance and make the cost of abatement a special assessment
against the real property.
4. The special assessment may be collected
at the same time and in the same manner as ordinary county taxes are collected,
and shall be subject to the same penalties and the same procedure and sale in
case of delinquency as provided for ordinary county taxes. All laws applicable
to the levy, collection and enforcement of county taxes shall be applicable to
such special assessment.
5. As an alternative to the procedure set
forth in subsections 1, 2, 3 and 4, the board of county commissioners, upon receipt
from the county clerk of notice of the filing of a complaint alleging the
existence of a nuisance, may direct the district attorney to notify the person
responsible for such nuisance to abate it, and if such notice is not obeyed
after service thereof, within a reasonable time under the circumstances, as
specified by the board, to bring legal proceedings for abatement of the
nuisance, and for recovery of compensatory and exemplary damages and costs of
suit. Such proceedings shall be under the control of the board of county
commissioners in the same manner as other suits to which the county is a party.
6. Notwithstanding the abatement
procedures set forth in the preceding subsections, any board of county
commissioners in this State may, by ordinance, direct the district attorney of
the county in which the board has jurisdiction to bring all necessary civil
actions on behalf of the county in any court of competent jurisdiction to
enjoin, abate or restrain the continued violation of any ordinance, rule or
regulation enacted, adopted or passed by said board and having the effect of
law, the violation of which is designated as a nuisance in such ordinance, rule
or regulation. If the board of county commissioners decides to direct the
district attorney as herein provided, it shall enact an ordinance empowering
the district attorney to file all necessary civil actions in the name of the
county in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce any such ordinance,
rule or regulation of the board having the effect of law.