Nevada Code § 244.359
Ordinance concerning control of animals, license fee and designation of and requirement of liability insurance policy for inherently dangerous animals; applicability; civil liability in lieu of criminal penalty in certain circumstances; exception
1. Each board of county commissioners may
enact and enforce an ordinance or ordinances:
(a) Fixing, imposing and collecting an annual
license fee on dogs and providing for the capture and disposal of all dogs on
which the license fee is not paid.
(b) Regulating or prohibiting the running at
large and disposal of all kinds of animals.
(c) Establishing a pound, appointing a
poundkeeper and prescribing the poundkeepers duties.
(d) Prohibiting cruelty to animals.
(e) Designating an animal as inherently dangerous
and requiring the owner of such an animal to obtain a policy of liability
insurance for the animal in an amount determined by the board of county
commissioners.
2. Any ordinance or ordinances enacted
pursuant to the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection 1 may apply
throughout an entire county or govern only a limited area within the county which
shall be specified in the ordinance or ordinances.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, a board of county commissioners may by ordinance provide that the
violation of a particular ordinance enacted pursuant to this section imposes a civil
liability to the county in an amount not to exceed $500, instead of a criminal
penalty. An ordinance enacted pursuant to this section that creates an offense
relating to bites of animals, vicious or dangerous animals, horse tripping or
cruelty to animals must impose a criminal penalty for the offense. As used in
this subsection, horse tripping does not include tripping a horse to provide
medical or other health care for the horse.
4. The provisions of this section apply
only to the extent that they do not conflict with the provisions of chapter 574A of NRS.