Nevada Code § 244.345
Dancing halls, escort services, entertainment by referral services and gambling games or devices; limitation on licensing of houses of prostitution
1. Every natural person wishing to be
employed as an entertainer for an entertainment by referral service and every
natural person, firm, association of persons or corporation wishing to engage
in the business of conducting a dancing hall, escort service, entertainment by
referral service or gambling game or device permitted by law, outside of an
incorporated city, must:
(a) Make application to the license board of the
county in which the employment or business is to be engaged in, for a county
license of the kind desired. The application must be in a form prescribed by
the regulations of the license board.
(b) File the application with the required
license fee with the county license collector, as provided in chapter 364 of NRS, who shall present the
application to the license board at its next regular meeting.
The board,
in counties whose population is less than 700,000, may refer the petition to
the sheriff, who shall report upon it at the following regular meeting of the
board. In counties whose population is 700,000 or more, the board shall refer
the petition to the metropolitan police department. The department shall
conduct an investigation relating to the petition and report its findings to
the board at the next regular meeting of the board. The board shall at that
meeting grant or refuse the license prayed for or enter any other order
consistent with its regulations. Except in the case of an application for a license
to conduct a gambling game or device, the county license collector may grant a
temporary permit to an applicant, valid only until the next regular meeting of
the board. In unincorporated towns and cities governed pursuant to the
provisions of chapter 269 of NRS, the license
board has the exclusive power to license and regulate the employment and
businesses mentioned in this subsection.
2. The board of county commissioners, and
in a county whose population is less than 700,000, the sheriff of that county
constitute the license board, and the county clerk or other person designated
by the license board is the clerk thereof, in the respective counties of this
state.
3. The license board may, without further
compensation to the board or its clerk:
(a) Fix, impose and collect license fees upon the
employment and businesses mentioned in this section.
(b) Grant or deny applications for licenses and
impose conditions, limitations and restrictions upon the licensee.
(c) Adopt, amend and repeal regulations relating
to licenses and licensees.
(d) Restrict, revoke or suspend licenses for
cause after hearing. In an emergency the board may issue an order for immediate
suspension or limitation of a license, but the order must state the reason for
suspension or limitation and afford the licensee a hearing.
4. The license board shall hold a hearing
before adopting proposed regulations, before adopting amendments to
regulations, and before repealing regulations relating to the control or the
licensing of the employment or businesses mentioned in this section. Notice of
the hearing must be published in a newspaper published and having general
circulation in the county at least once a week for 2 weeks before the hearing.
5. Upon adoption of new regulations the
board shall designate their effective date, which may not be earlier than 15
days after their adoption. Immediately after adoption a copy of any new
regulations must be available for public inspection during regular business
hours at the office of the county clerk.
6. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 241.0355 , a majority of the members
constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business.
7. Any natural person, firm, association
of persons or corporation who engages in the employment of any of the
businesses mentioned in this section without first having obtained the license
and paid the license fee as provided in this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
8. In a county whose population is 700,000
or more, the license board shall not grant any license to a petitioner for the
purpose of operating a house of ill fame or repute or any other business
employing any person for the purpose of prostitution.
9. As used in this section:
(a) Entertainer for an entertainment by referral
service means a natural person who is sent or referred for a fee to a hotel or
motel room, home or other accommodation by an entertainment by referral service
for the purpose of entertaining the person located in the hotel or motel room,
home or other accommodation.
(b) Entertainment by referral service means a
person or group of persons who send or refer another person to a hotel or motel
room, home or other accommodation for a fee in response to a telephone or other
request for the purpose of entertaining the person located in the hotel or
motel room, home or other accommodation.