Nevada Code § 244.290
Reconveyance, sale or lease of land donated, dedicated or condemned for public purposes
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 278.480 for the vacation of streets and
easements, the board of county commissioners of any county may reconvey all the
right, title and interest of the county in and to any land donated, dedicated,
acquired in accordance with chapter 37 of NRS,
or purchased under the threat of an eminent domain proceeding for a public
park, public square, public landing, public roadway, public right-of-way,
agricultural fairground, aviation field, automobile parking ground or facility
for the accommodation of the traveling public, or land held in trust for the
public for any other public use or uses, or any part thereof, to the person:
(a) By whom the land was donated or dedicated or
to that persons heirs, assigns or successors, upon such terms as may be
prescribed by a resolution of the board; or
(b) From whom the land was acquired in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 37 of NRS, or
purchased under the threat of an eminent domain proceeding, or to that persons
heirs, assigns or successors, except as otherwise provided in NRS 37.270 , for an amount equal to the
amount paid for the land by the board.
2. If the board determines that
maintenance of the property is unnecessarily burdensome to the county or that
reconveyance would be in the best interest of the county and its residents, the
board may formally adopt a resolution stating that determination. Upon the
adoption of the resolution, the chair or an authorized representative of the
board shall issue a written offer of reconveyance to the person from whom the
real property was received or acquired, or that persons successor in interest.
3. If the person from whom the land was
received or acquired, or that persons successor in interest:
(a) Accepts the offer of reconveyance within 45
days after the date of the offer, the board of county commissioners shall
execute a deed of reconveyance.
(b) Refuses to accept the offer of reconveyance
or states in writing that he or she is unable to accept the offer of
reconveyance, the board of county commissioners may sell or lease the real
property in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.