Nevada Code § 244.281
Sale or lease of certain real property: Determination that sale or lease is in best interest of county; notice; appraisal; exceptions; second offering; evaluation for use of real property for development of attainable housing; effect of sale or lease in violation of section
* * *
section and NRS 244.189 , 244.276 , 244.279 , 244.2815 , 244.2825 , 244.2833 , 244.2835 , 244.284 , 244.287 , 244.290 , 278.479 to 278.4965 , inclusive, and subsection 3 of NRS 496.080 , except as otherwise required
by federal law, except as otherwise required pursuant to a cooperative
agreement entered into pursuant to NRS
277.050 or 277.053 or an interlocal
agreement in existence on or before October 1, 2004, except if the board of
county commissioners is entering into a joint development agreement for real
property owned by the county to which the board of county commissioners is a
party, except for a lease of residential property with a term of 1 year or less,
except for the sale or lease of real property to a public utility, as defined
in NRS 704.020 , to be used for a public
purpose and except for the sale or lease of real property larger than 1 acre
which is approved by the voters at a primary or general election or special
election:
(a) When a board of county commissioners has
determined by resolution that the sale or lease of any real property owned by
the county will be for purposes other than to establish, align, realign,
change, vacate or otherwise adjust any street, alley, avenue or other
thoroughfare, or portion thereof, or flood control facility within the county
and will be in the best interest of the county, it may:
(1) Sell the real property in the manner
prescribed for the sale of real property in NRS
244.282 .
(2) Lease the real property in the manner
prescribed for the lease of real property in NRS
244.283 .
(b) Before the board of county commissioners may
sell or lease any real property as provided in paragraph (a), it shall:
(1) Post copies of the resolution
described in paragraph (a) in three public places in the county; and
(2) Cause to be published at least once a
week for 3 successive weeks, in a newspaper qualified under chapter 238 of NRS that is published in the
county in which the real property is located, a notice setting forth:
(I) A description of the real
property proposed to be sold or leased in such a manner as to identify it;
(II) The minimum price, if
applicable, of the real property proposed to be sold or leased; and
(III) The places at which the
resolution described in paragraph (a) has been posted pursuant to subparagraph
(1), and any other places at which copies of that resolution may be obtained.
If no
qualified newspaper is published within the county in which the real property
is located, the required notice must be published in some qualified newspaper
printed in the State of Nevada and having a general circulation within that
county.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph and paragraph (h), if the board of county commissioners by its
resolution further finds that the real property to be sold or leased is worth
more than $1,000, the board shall select two or more disinterested, competent
real estate appraisers pursuant to NRS
244.2795 to appraise the real property. If the board of county
commissioners holds a public hearing on the matter of the fair market value of
* * *