Nevada Code § 244.143
Matter of local concern defined
1. Matter of local concern means any
matter that:
(a) Primarily affects or impacts areas located in
the county, or persons who reside, work, visit or are otherwise present in
areas located in the county, and does not have a significant effect or impact
on areas located in other counties;
(b) Is not within the exclusive jurisdiction of another
governmental entity; and
(c) Does not concern:
(1) A state interest that requires
statewide uniformity of regulation;
(2) The regulation of business activities
that are subject to substantial regulation by a federal or state agency; or
(3) Any other federal or state interest
that is committed by the Constitution, statutes or regulations of the United
States or this State to federal or state regulation that preempts local
regulation.
2. The term includes, without limitation,
any of the following matters of local concern:
(a) Public health, safety and welfare in the
county.
(b) Planning, zoning, development and
redevelopment in the county.
(c) Nuisances and graffiti in the county.
(d) Outdoor assemblies in the county.
(e) Contracts and purchasing by county
government.
(f) Operation, management and control of county
jails and prisoners by county government.
(g) Any public property, buildings, lands,
utilities and other public works owned, leased, operated, managed or controlled
by county government, including, without limitation:
(1) Roads, highways and bridges.
(2) Parks, recreational centers, cultural
centers, libraries and museums.
3. The provisions of subsection 2:
(a) Are intended to be illustrative;
(b) Are not intended to be exhaustive or
exclusive; and
(c) Must not be interpreted as either limiting or
expanding the meaning of the term matter of local concern as provided in
subsection 1.