Nevada Code § 244.137
Legislative findings and declarations
The
Legislature hereby finds and declares that:
1. Historically under Nevada law, the
exercise of powers by a board of county commissioners has been governed by a
common-law rule on local governmental power known as Dillons Rule, which is
named after former Chief Justice John F. Dillon of the Iowa Supreme Court who
in a case from 1868 and in later treatises on the law governing local governments
set forth the common-law rule defining and limiting the powers of local
governments.
2. In Nevadas jurisprudence, the Nevada
Supreme Court has adopted and applied Dillons Rule to county, city and other
local governments.
3. As applied to county government,
Dillons Rule provides that a board of county commissioners possesses and may
exercise only the following powers and no others:
(a) Those powers granted in express terms by the
Nevada Constitution or statute;
(b) Those powers necessarily or fairly implied in
or incident to the powers expressly granted; and
(c) Those powers essential to the accomplishment
of the declared objects and purposes of the county and not merely convenient
but indispensable.
4. Dillons Rule also provides that if
there is any fair or reasonable doubt concerning the existence of a power, that
doubt is resolved against the board of county commissioners and the power is
denied.
5. As a general rule on local governmental
power, Dillons Rule serves an important function in defining the powers of
county government and remains a vital component of Nevada law. However, with
regard to matters of local concern, a strict interpretation and application of
Dillons Rule unnecessarily restricts a board of county commissioners from taking
appropriate actions that are necessary or proper to address matters of local
concern for the effective operation of county government and thereby impedes
the board from responding to and serving the needs of local citizens
diligently, decisively and effectively.
6. To provide a board of county
commissioners with the appropriate authority to address matters of local
concern for the effective operation of county government, the provisions of NRS 244.137 to 244.146 , inclusive:
(a) Expressly grant and delegate to the board of
county commissioners all powers necessary or proper to address matters of local
concern so that the board may adopt county ordinances and implement and carry
out county programs and functions for the effective operation of county
government; and
(b) Modify Dillons Rule as applied to the board
of county commissioners so that if there is any fair or reasonable doubt
concerning the existence of a power of the board to address a matter of local
concern, it must be presumed that the board has the power unless the
presumption is rebutted by evidence of a contrary intent by the Legislature.
7. The provisions of NRS 244.137 to 244.146 , inclusive, must not be interpreted
to modify Dillons Rule with regard to:
(a) Any local governing body other than a board
of county commissioners; or
(b) Any powers other than those powers necessary
or proper to address matters of local concern for the effective operation of
county government.