Nevada Code § 241.037
Action by Attorney General or person denied right conferred by chapter; limitation on actions
1. The Attorney General may sue in any
court of competent jurisdiction to have an action taken by a public body
declared void or for an injunction against any public body or person to require
compliance with or prevent violations of the provisions of this chapter. The
injunction:
(a) May be issued without proof of actual damage
or other irreparable harm sustained by any person.
(b) Does not relieve any person from criminal
prosecution for the same violation.
2. Any person denied a right conferred by
this chapter may sue in the district court of the district in which the public
body ordinarily holds its meetings or in which the plaintiff resides. A suit
may seek to have an action taken by the public body declared void, to require
compliance with or prevent violations of this chapter or to determine the
applicability of this chapter to discussions or decisions of the public body.
The court may order payment of reasonable attorneys fees and court costs to a
successful plaintiff in a suit brought under this subsection.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 241.0365 :
(a) Any suit brought against a public body
pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 to require compliance with the provisions of this
chapter must be commenced within 120 days after the action objected to was
taken by that public body in violation of this chapter.
(b) Any such suit brought to have an action
declared void must be commenced within 60 days after the action objected to was
taken.