Nevada Code § 241.035
Public meetings: Minutes; aural and visual reproduction; transcripts
1. Each public body shall keep written
minutes of each of its meetings, including:
(a) The date, time and place of the meeting.
(b) Those members of the public body who were
present, whether in person, by use of a remote technology system or by means of
electronic communication, and those who were absent.
(c) The substance of all matters proposed,
discussed or decided and, at the request of any member, a record of each
members vote on any matter decided by vote.
(d) The substance of remarks made by any member
of the general public who addresses the public body if the member of the
general public requests that the minutes reflect those remarks or, if the
member of the general public has prepared written remarks, a copy of the
prepared remarks if the member of the general public submits a copy for
inclusion.
(e) Any other information which any member of the
public body requests to be included or reflected in the minutes.
Unless good
cause is shown, a public body shall approve the minutes of a meeting within 45
days after the meeting or at the next meeting of the public body, whichever
occurs later.
2. Minutes of public meetings are public
records. Minutes or an audio recording of a meeting made in accordance with
subsection 4 must be made available for inspection by the public within 30
working days after adjournment of the meeting. A copy of the minutes or audio
recording must be made available to a member of the public upon request at no
charge. The minutes shall be deemed to have permanent value and must be
retained by the public body for at least 5 years. Thereafter, the minutes may
be transferred for archival preservation in accordance with NRS 239.080 to 239.125 , inclusive. Minutes of meetings
closed pursuant to:
(a) Paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 241.030 become public records when the
public body determines that the matters discussed no longer require
confidentiality and the person whose character, conduct, competence or health
was considered has consented to their disclosure. That person is entitled to a
copy of the minutes upon request whether or not they become public records.
(b) Paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 241.030 become public records when the
public body determines that the matters discussed no longer require
confidentiality.
(c) Paragraph (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 241.030 become public records when the
public body determines that the matters considered no longer require
confidentiality and the person who appealed the results of the examination has
consented to their disclosure, except that the public body shall remove from
the minutes any references to the real name of the person who appealed the
results of the examination. That person is entitled to a copy of the minutes
upon request whether or not they become public records.
3. All or part of any meeting of a public
body may be recorded on audiotape or any other means of sound or video
reproduction by a member of the general public if it is a public meeting so
long as this in no way interferes with the conduct of the meeting.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 8, a public body shall, for each of its meetings, whether public or
closed, record the meeting on audiotape or another means of sound reproduction
or cause the meeting to be transcribed by a court reporter who is certified
pursuant to chapter 656 of NRS. If a public
body makes an audio recording of a meeting or causes a meeting to be
transcribed pursuant to this subsection, the audio recording or transcript:
(a) Must be retained by the public body for at
least 3 years after the adjournment of the meeting at which it was recorded or
transcribed;
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section,
is a public record and must be made available for inspection by the public
during the time the recording or transcript is retained; and
(c) Must be made available to the Attorney
General upon request.
5. The requirement set forth in subsection
2 that a public body make available a copy of the minutes or audio recording of
a meeting to a member of the public upon request at no charge does not prohibit
a court reporter who is certified pursuant to chapter
656 of NRS from charging a fee to the public body for any services relating
to the transcription of a meeting.
6. A court reporter who transcribes a
meeting is not required to provide a copy of any transcript, minutes or audio
recording of the meeting prepared by the court reporter directly to a member of
the public at no charge.
7. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 8, any portion of a public meeting which is closed must also be
recorded or transcribed and the recording or transcript must be retained and
made available for inspection pursuant to the provisions of subsection 2
relating to records of closed meetings. Any recording or transcript made
pursuant to this subsection must be made available to the Attorney General upon
request.
8. If a public body makes a good faith
effort to comply with the provisions of subsections 4 and 7 but is prevented
from doing so because of factors beyond the public bodys reasonable control,
including, without limitation, a power outage, a mechanical failure or other
unforeseen event, such failure does not constitute a violation of the
provisions of this chapter.