Nevada Code § 241.030
Holding closed meeting to consider character, misconduct, competence or health of person, to prepare, revise, administer or grade examinations or to consider appeal of results of examination; waiver of closure of meeting by certain persons
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section and NRS 241.031 and 241.033 , a public body may hold a closed
meeting to:
(a) Consider the character, alleged misconduct,
professional competence, or physical or mental health of a person.
(b) Prepare, revise, administer or grade
examinations that are conducted by or on behalf of the public body.
(c) Consider an appeal by a person of the results
of an examination that was conducted by or on behalf of the public body, except
that any action on the appeal must be taken in an open meeting and the identity
of the appellant must remain confidential.
2. A person whose character, alleged
misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health will be
considered by a public body during a meeting may waive the closure of the
meeting and request that the meeting or relevant portion thereof be open to the
public. A request described in this subsection:
(a) May be made at any time before or during the
meeting; and
(b) Must be honored by the public body unless the
consideration of the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or
physical or mental health of the requester involves the appearance before the
public body of another person who does not desire that the meeting or relevant
portion thereof be open to the public.
3. A public body may close a meeting
pursuant to subsection 1 upon a motion which specifies:
(a) The nature of the business to be considered;
and
(b) The statutory authority pursuant to which the
public body is authorized to close the meeting.
4. This chapter does not:
(a) Prevent the removal of any person who
willfully disrupts a meeting to the extent that its orderly conduct is made
impractical.
(b) Prevent the exclusion of witnesses from a
public or closed meeting during the examination of another witness.
(c) Require that any meeting be closed to the
public.
(d) Permit a closed meeting for the discussion of
the appointment of any person to public office or as a member of a public body.