Nevada Code § 241.020
Meetings to be open and public; size of facilities; limitations on closure of meetings; notice of meetings; copy of materials; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute, all meetings of public bodies must be open and public, and
* * *
reasonable efforts were taken to accommodate the anticipated number of
attendees. Nothing in this subsection requires a public body to incur any costs
to secure a facility outside the control or jurisdiction of the public body or
to upgrade, improve or otherwise modify an existing facility to accommodate the
anticipated number of attendees.
3. Except in an emergency, written notice
of all meetings must be given at least 3 working days before the meeting. The
notice must include:
(a) The time, place and location of the meeting.
If the meeting is held using a remote technology system pursuant to NRS 241.023 and has no physical location,
the notice must include information on how a member of the public may:
(1) Use the remote technology system to
hear and observe the meeting;
(2) Participate in the meeting by
telephone; and
(3) Provide live public comment during the
meeting and, if authorized by the public body, provide prerecorded public
comment.
(b) A list of the locations where the notice has
been posted.
(c) The name, contact information and business
address for the person designated by the public body from whom a member of the
public may request the supporting material for the meeting described in
subsection 7 and:
(1) A list of the locations where the
supporting material is available to the public; or
(2) Information about how the supporting
material may be found on the Internet website of the public body.
(d) An agenda consisting of:
(1) A clear and complete statement of the
topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting.
(2) A list describing the items on which
action may be taken and clearly denoting that action may be taken on those
items by placing the term for possible action next to the appropriate item
or, if the item is placed on the agenda pursuant to NRS 241.0365 , by placing the term for
possible corrective action next to the appropriate item.
(3) Periods devoted to comments by the
general public, if any, and discussion of those comments.
(4) If any portion of the meeting will be
closed to consider the character, alleged misconduct or professional competence
of a person, the name of the person whose character, alleged misconduct or
professional competence will be considered.
(5) If, during any portion of the meeting,
the public body will consider whether to take administrative action regarding a
person, the name of that person.
(6) Notification that:
(I) Items on the agenda may be taken
out of order;
(II) The public body may combine two
or more agenda items for consideration; and
(III) The public body may remove an
item from the agenda or delay discussion relating to an item on the agenda at
any time.
(7) Any restrictions on comments by the
general public. Any such restrictions must be reasonable and may restrict the
time, place and manner of the comments, but may not restrict comments based
upon viewpoint.
(8) If the meeting is being held using a
remote technology system pursuant to NRS
241.023 and does not have a physical location designated for the meeting
where members of the general public are permitted to attend and participate,
clear and complete instructions for a member of the general public to be able
to call in to the meeting to provide public comment, including, without
limitation, a telephone number and any necessary identification number of the
meeting or other access code.
4. Minimum public notice is:
(a) Posting a copy of the notice at the principal
office of the public body or, if the meeting has a physical location, at the
building in which the meeting is to be held. If the meeting is held using a remote
technology system pursuant to NRS 241.023 and has no physical location, the public body must also post the notice to the
Internet website of the public body not later than 9 a.m. of the third working
day before the meeting is to be held unless the public body is unable to do so
because of technical problems relating to the operation or maintenance of the
Internet website of the public body.
(b) Posting the notice on the official website of
the State pursuant to NRS 232.2175 not
later than 9 a.m. of the third working day before the meeting is to be held,
unless the public body is unable to do so because of technical problems
relating to the operation or maintenance of the official website of the State.
(c) Providing a copy of the notice to any person
who has requested notice of the meetings of the public body. A request for
notice lapses 6 months after it is made. The public body shall inform the
requester of this fact by enclosure with, notation upon or text included within
the first notice sent. The notice must be:
(1) Delivered to the postal service used
by the public body not later than 9 a.m. of the third working day before the
meeting for transmittal to the requester by regular mail; or
(2) Transmitted to the requester by
electronic mail sent not later than 9 a.m. of the third working day before the
meeting.
5. For each of its meetings, a public body
shall document in writing that the public body complied with the minimum public
notice required by paragraph (a) of subsection 4. The documentation must be
prepared by every person who posted a copy of the public notice and include,
without limitation:
(a) The date and time when the person posted the
copy of the public notice;
(b) The address of the location where the person
posted the copy of the public notice; and
(c) The name, title and signature of the person
who posted the copy of the notice.
6. Except as otherwise provided in
paragraph (a) of subsection 4, if a public body maintains a website on the
Internet or its successor, the public body shall post notice of each of its
* * *