Nevada Code § 241.020
Meetings to be open and public; size of facilities; limitations on closure of meetings; notice of meetings; copy of materials; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute, all meetings of public bodies must be open and public, and
all persons must be permitted to attend any meeting of these public bodies at a
physical location or by means of a remote technology system. A meeting that is
closed pursuant to a specific statute may only be closed to the extent
specified in the statute allowing the meeting to be closed. All other portions
of the meeting must be open and public, and the public body must comply with
all other provisions of this chapter to the extent not specifically precluded
by the specific statute. Public officers and employees responsible for these
meetings shall make reasonable efforts to assist and accommodate persons with
physical disabilities desiring to attend.
2. If any portion of a meeting is open to
the public, the public officers and employees responsible for the meeting must
make reasonable efforts to ensure the facilities for the meeting are large
enough to accommodate the anticipated number of attendees. No violation of this
chapter occurs if a member of the public is not permitted to attend a public meeting
because the facilities for the meeting have reached maximum capacity if
reasonable efforts were taken to accommodate the anticipated number of
attendees. Nothing in this subsection requires a public body to incur any costs
to secure a facility outside the control or jurisdiction of the public body or
to upgrade, improve or otherwise modify an existing facility to accommodate the
anticipated number of attendees.
3. Except in an emergency, written notice
of all meetings must be given at least 3 working days before the meeting. The
notice must include:
(a) The time, place and location of the meeting.
If the meeting is held using a remote technology system pursuant to NRS 241.023 and has no physical location,
the notice must include information on how a member of the public may:
(1) Use the remote technology system to
hear and observe the meeting;
* * *
substitute for the minimum public notice required pursuant to subsection 4. The
inability of a public body to post notice of a meeting pursuant to this
subsection as a result of technical problems with its website shall not be
deemed to be a violation of the provisions of this chapter.
7. Upon any request, a public body shall
provide, at no charge, at least one copy of:
(a) An agenda for a public meeting;
(b) A proposed ordinance or regulation which will
be discussed at the public meeting; and
(c) Subject to the provisions of subsection 8 or
9, as applicable, any other supporting material provided to the members of the
public body for an item on the agenda, except materials:
(1) Submitted to the public body pursuant
to a nondisclosure or confidentiality agreement which relates to proprietary
information;
(2) Pertaining to the closed portion of
such a meeting of the public body; or
(3) Declared confidential by law, unless
otherwise agreed to by each person whose interest is being protected under the
order of confidentiality.
The public
body shall make at least one copy of the documents described in paragraphs (a),
(b) and (c) available to the public at the meeting to which the documents
pertain. As used in this subsection, proprietary information has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 332.025 .
8. Unless it must be made available at an
earlier time pursuant to NRS 288.153 , a
copy of supporting material required to be provided upon request pursuant to
paragraph (c) of subsection 7 must be:
(a) If the supporting material is provided to the
members of the public body before the meeting, made available to the requester
at the time the material is provided to the members of the public body; or
(b) If the supporting material is provided to the
members of the public body at the meeting, made available at the meeting to the
requester at the same time the material is provided to the members of the
public body.
If the
* * *