Nevada Code § 241.020
Meetings to be open and public; size of facilities; limitations on closure of meetings; notice of meetings; copy of materials; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute, all meetings of public bodies must be open and public, and
all persons must be permitted to attend any meeting of these public bodies at a
physical location or by means of a remote technology system. A meeting that is
closed pursuant to a specific statute may only be closed to the extent
specified in the statute allowing the meeting to be closed. All other portions
of the meeting must be open and public, and the public body must comply with
all other provisions of this chapter to the extent not specifically precluded
by the specific statute. Public officers and employees responsible for these
meetings shall make reasonable efforts to assist and accommodate persons with
physical disabilities desiring to attend.
2. If any portion of a meeting is open to
the public, the public officers and employees responsible for the meeting must
make reasonable efforts to ensure the facilities for the meeting are large
enough to accommodate the anticipated number of attendees. No violation of this
chapter occurs if a member of the public is not permitted to attend a public meeting
because the facilities for the meeting have reached maximum capacity if
reasonable efforts were taken to accommodate the anticipated number of
attendees. Nothing in this subsection requires a public body to incur any costs
to secure a facility outside the control or jurisdiction of the public body or
to upgrade, improve or otherwise modify an existing facility to accommodate the
anticipated number of attendees.
3. Except in an emergency, written notice
of all meetings must be given at least 3 working days before the meeting. The
notice must include:
(a) The time, place and location of the meeting.
If the meeting is held using a remote technology system pursuant to NRS 241.023 and has no physical location,
the notice must include information on how a member of the public may:
(1) Use the remote technology system to
hear and observe the meeting;
(2) Participate in the meeting by
telephone; and
(3) Provide live public comment during the
meeting and, if authorized by the public body, provide prerecorded public
comment.
(b) A list of the locations where the notice has
been posted.
(c) The name, contact information and business
address for the person designated by the public body from whom a member of the
public may request the supporting material for the meeting described in
subsection 7 and:
(1) A list of the locations where the
supporting material is available to the public; or
(2) Information about how the supporting
material may be found on the Internet website of the public body.
(d) An agenda consisting of:
(1) A clear and complete statement of the
topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting.
(2) A list describing the items on which
action may be taken and clearly denoting that action may be taken on those
items by placing the term for possible action next to the appropriate item
or, if the item is placed on the agenda pursuant to NRS 241.0365 , by placing the term for
possible corrective action next to the appropriate item.
(3) Periods devoted to comments by the
general public, if any, and discussion of those comments.
(4) If any portion of the meeting will be
closed to consider the character, alleged misconduct or professional competence
of a person, the name of the person whose character, alleged misconduct or
professional competence will be considered.
(5) If, during any portion of the meeting,
the public body will consider whether to take administrative action regarding a
person, the name of that person.
(6) Notification that:
(I) Items on the agenda may be taken
out of order;
(II) The public body may combine two
or more agenda items for consideration; and
(III) The public body may remove an
item from the agenda or delay discussion relating to an item on the agenda at
any time.
(7) Any restrictions on comments by the
general public. Any such restrictions must be reasonable and may restrict the
* * *