Nevada Code § 241.020
Meetings to be open and public; size of facilities; limitations on closure of meetings; notice of meetings; copy of materials; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute, all meetings of public bodies must be open and public, and
* * *
(3) Provide live public comment during the
meeting and, if authorized by the public body, provide prerecorded public
comment.
(b) A list of the locations where the notice has
been posted.
(c) The name, contact information and business
address for the person designated by the public body from whom a member of the
public may request the supporting material for the meeting described in
subsection 7 and:
(1) A list of the locations where the
supporting material is available to the public; or
(2) Information about how the supporting
material may be found on the Internet website of the public body.
(d) An agenda consisting of:
(1) A clear and complete statement of the
topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting.
(2) A list describing the items on which
action may be taken and clearly denoting that action may be taken on those
items by placing the term for possible action next to the appropriate item
or, if the item is placed on the agenda pursuant to NRS 241.0365 , by placing the term for
possible corrective action next to the appropriate item.
(3) Periods devoted to comments by the
general public, if any, and discussion of those comments.
(4) If any portion of the meeting will be
closed to consider the character, alleged misconduct or professional competence
of a person, the name of the person whose character, alleged misconduct or
professional competence will be considered.
(5) If, during any portion of the meeting,
the public body will consider whether to take administrative action regarding a
person, the name of that person.
(6) Notification that:
(I) Items on the agenda may be taken
out of order;
(II) The public body may combine two
or more agenda items for consideration; and
(III) The public body may remove an
item from the agenda or delay discussion relating to an item on the agenda at
any time.
(7) Any restrictions on comments by the
general public. Any such restrictions must be reasonable and may restrict the
* * *