Nevada Code § 241.015
Definitions
As
used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Action means:
(a) A decision made by a majority of the voting
members present, whether in person, by use of a remote technology system or by
* * *
or by means of electronic communication, to receive legal advice from the
attorney employed or retained by the public body regarding a matter over which
the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power and to
deliberate on the matter, provided such deliberation is limited to the legal
advice.
5. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 241.016 , public body means:
(a) Any administrative, advisory, executive or
legislative body of the State or a local government consisting of at least two
persons which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax
revenue or which advises or makes recommendations to any entity which expends
or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue, including, but
not limited to, any board, commission, committee, subcommittee or other
subsidiary thereof and includes a library foundation as defined in NRS 379.0056 and an educational foundation
as defined in subsection 3 of NRS 388.750 ,
if the administrative, advisory, executive or legislative body is created by:
(1) The Constitution of this State;
(2) Any statute of this State;
(3) A city charter and any city ordinance
which has been filed or recorded as required by the applicable law;
(4) The Nevada Administrative Code;
(5) A resolution or other formal
designation by such a body created by a statute of this State or an ordinance
of a local government;
(6) An executive order issued by the
Governor; or
(7) A resolution or an action by the
governing body of a political subdivision of this State;
(b) Any board, commission or committee consisting
of at least two persons appointed by:
(1) The Governor or a public officer who
is under the direction of the Governor, if the board, commission or committee
has at least two members who are not employees of the Executive Department of
the State Government;
(2) An entity in the Executive Department of
the State Government, if the board, commission or committee otherwise meets the
definition of a public body pursuant to this subsection; or
(3) A public officer who is under the
direction of an agency or other entity in the Executive Department of the State
* * *