Nevada Code § 240.198
Notarization of signature of person not in presence of notary public unlawful; penalty; powers limited to areas within this State; certain notarial acts deemed performed within this State
Except
as otherwise specifically provided by law:
1. An electronic notary public shall not
willfully electronically notarize the signature or electronic signature of a
person unless the person is in the presence of the electronic notary public at
the time of notarization and:
(a) Is known to the electronic notary public; or
(b) If unknown to the electronic notary public,
provides a credible witness or documentary evidence of identification to the
electronic notary public.
2. A person who:
(a) Violates the provisions of subsection 1; or
(b) Aids and abets an electronic notary public to
commit a violation of subsection 1,
is guilty of
a gross misdemeanor.
3. Registration as an electronic notary
public pursuant to NRS 240.181 to 240.206 , inclusive, does not authorize the
electronic notary public to perform notarial acts in another state.
4. A notarial act performed by an
electronic notary public in this State for a person located outside this State
by means of audio-video communication in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter shall not be deemed to be performed outside this State.