Nevada Code § 240.1657
Authentication of signature of notarial officer by Secretary of State; limitation on actions brought against Secretary of State; prohibited acts; penalties; regulations
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, the Secretary of State shall, upon request and payment of a fee
of $20, issue an authentication to verify that the signature of the notarial
officer on a document intended for use in a foreign country is genuine and that
the notarial officer holds the office indicated on the document. If the
document:
(a) Is intended for use in a foreign country that
is a participant in the Hague Convention of October 5, 1961, the Secretary of
State must issue an apostille in the form prescribed by the Hague Convention of
October 5, 1961.
(b) Is intended for use in a foreign country that
is not a participant in the Hague Convention of October 5, 1961, the Secretary
of State must issue a certification.
2. The Secretary of State shall not issue
an authentication pursuant to subsection 1 if:
(a) The document has not been notarized in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter;
(b) The Secretary of State has reasonable cause
to believe that the document may be used to accomplish any fraudulent, criminal
or other unlawful purpose; or
(c) The request to issue an authentication does
not include a statement, in the form prescribed by the Secretary of State and
signed under penalty of perjury, that the document for which the authentication
is requested will not be used to:
(1) Harass a person; or
(2) Accomplish any fraudulent, criminal or
other unlawful purpose.
3. No civil action may be brought against
the Secretary of State on the basis that:
(a) The Secretary of State has issued an
authentication pursuant to subsection 1; and
(b) The document has been used to:
(1) Harass a person; or
(2) Accomplish any fraudulent, criminal or
other unlawful purpose.
4. A person who uses a document for which
an authentication has been issued pursuant to subsection 1 to:
(a) Harass a person; or
(b) Accomplish any fraudulent, criminal or other
unlawful purpose,
is guilty of
a category C felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison
for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than
5 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
5. The Secretary of State may adopt
regulations to carry out the provisions of this section.