Nevada Code § 240.1645
Notarial acts under federal authority
1. A notarial act has the same effect
under the law of this State as if performed by a notarial officer of this State
if performed anywhere by any of the following persons under authority granted
by the law of the United States:
(a) A judge, clerk or deputy clerk of a court;
(b) A commissioned officer on active duty in the
military service of the United States;
(c) An officer of the foreign service or consular
officer of the United States; or
(d) Any other person authorized by federal law to
perform notarial acts.
2. The signature and title of a person
performing a notarial act are prima facie evidence that the signature is
genuine and that the person holds the designated title.
3. The signature and indicated title of an
officer listed in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1 conclusively
establish the authority of a holder of that title to perform a notarial act.