Nevada Code § 238.030
Publication of legal notice or advertisement only in qualified newspaper of general circulation and on Internet website of qualified newspaper; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, any and all legal notices or advertisements shall be published only in
a daily, a triweekly, a semiweekly, a weekly, or a semimonthly newspaper of
general circulation and printed in whole or in part in the county in which the
notice or advertisement is required to be published, which newspaper if
published:
(a) Triweekly, semiweekly, weekly, or
semimonthly, shall have been so published in the county, continuously and
uninterruptedly, during the period of at least 104 consecutive weeks next prior
to the first issue thereof containing any such legal notice or advertisement.
(b) Daily, shall have been so published in the
county, uninterruptedly and continuously, during the period of at least 1 year
next prior to the first issue thereof containing any such legal notice or
advertisement.
2. Any legal notice or advertisement may
be additionally published on the Internet website of a newspaper described in
subsection 1. If a legal notice or advertisement is published on the Internet
website of a newspaper described in subsection 1, the newspaper must publish on
its Internet website the mailing address and telephone number of the state or
local governmental agency by which a person may request or obtain a copy of the
legal notice or advertisement.
3. A change in:
(a) The name of any newspaper, or the removal of
the principal business office or seat of publication of any newspaper from one
place to another in the same county shall not break or affect the continuity in
the publication of any such newspaper if the same newspaper is continuously and
uninterruptedly printed and published within the county.
(b) The Internet address of the website of any
newspaper on which a legal notice or advertisement is published does not break
or affect the continuity in the publication of the legal notice or
advertisement.
4. A newspaper shall not lose its rights
as a legal publication if any of the following conditions maintain:
(a) If by reason of a strike or other good cause
it should suspend publication; but the period shall not exceed 30 days in any
calendar year.
(b) If by reason of generally recognized economic
stress of a serious nature over which the publisher has no control it shall be
necessary to suspend publication for a period not to exceed 2 years. The
provisions of this paragraph shall apply only in the case of publications that
have been operating continuously for a period of 5 years prior to such
suspension. Any legal notice which fails of publication for the required number
of insertions for such reason shall not be declared illegal if publication has
been made in one issue of the publication and is resumed within a reasonable
period.
5. If in any county in this State there
shall not have been published therein any newspaper or newspapers for the
prescribed period, at the time when any such legal notice or advertisement is
required to be published, then such legal notice or advertisement may be
published:
(a) In any newspaper or newspapers having a
general circulation and printed and published in whole or in part in the
county; and
(b) On the Internet website of any newspaper or
newspapers having a general circulation and printed and published in whole or
in part in the county.
6. The time limitations in subsection 1 do
not apply to a newly established newspaper printed and published in:
(a) An incorporated city if, at the time such
newspaper is established, there is no other newspaper printed and published in
such city.
(b) A county if, at the time such newspaper is
established, there is no other newspaper printed and published in such county.