Nevada Code § 233.170
Complaint alleging unlawful discriminatory practice: Procedure for resolution; effect of settlement, agreement or administrative order; scope of administrative order; judicial order compelling compliance; judicial review of administrative order; limitations on certain administrative actions; certain unlawful employment practices deemed willful. [Effective until the date the Governor declares that the Federal Government has determined that certain provisions of NRS provide rights and remedies for alleged discriminatory housing practices substantially equivalent to federal law.]
1. When a complaint is filed whose
allegations if true would support a finding of unlawful practice, the
Commission shall determine whether to hold an informal meeting to attempt a
settlement of the dispute in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant
to NRS 233.157 . If the Commission
determines to hold an informal meeting, the Administrator may, to prepare for
the meeting, request from each party any information which is reasonably relevant
to the complaint. No further action may be taken if the parties agree to a
settlement.
2. If an agreement is not reached at the
informal meeting, the Administrator shall determine whether to conduct an
investigation into the alleged unlawful practice in accordance with the
regulations adopted pursuant to NRS 233.157 .
After the investigation, if the Administrator determines that an unlawful
practice has occurred, the Administrator shall attempt to mediate between or
reconcile the parties. The party against whom a complaint was filed may agree
to cease the unlawful practice. If an agreement is reached, no further action
may be taken by the complainant or by the Commission.
3. If the attempts at mediation or
conciliation fail, the Commission may hold a public hearing on the matter.
After the hearing, if the Commission determines that an unlawful practice has
occurred, it may:
(a) Serve a copy of its findings of fact within
10 calendar days upon any person found to have engaged in the unlawful
practice; and
(b) Order the person to:
(1) Cease and desist from the unlawful
practice. The order must include, without limitation, the corrective action the
person must take.
(2) In cases involving an unlawful
employment practice, restore all benefits and rights to which the aggrieved
person is entitled, including, but not limited to, rehiring, back pay for a
period described in subsection 4, annual leave time, sick leave time or pay,
other fringe benefits and seniority, with interest thereon from the date of the
Commissions decision at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in
Nevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, on
January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of the
Commissions decision, plus 2 percent. The rate of interest must be adjusted
accordingly on each January 1 and July 1 thereafter until the judgment is
satisfied.
(3) In cases involving an unlawful employment
practice relating to discrimination on the basis of sex, pay an amount
determined to be appropriate by the Commission for lost wages that would have
been earned in the absence of discrimination or other economic damages
resulting from the discrimination, including, without limitation, lost payment
for overtime, shift differential, cost of living adjustments, merit increases
or promotions, or other fringe benefits.
(4) In cases involving an unlawful
employment practice committed by an employer with 50 or more employees that the
Commission determines was willful, pay a civil penalty of:
(I) For the first unlawful
employment practice that the person has engaged in during the immediately
preceding 5 years which the Commission determines was willful, not more than
$5,000.
(II) For the second unlawful
employment practice that the person has engaged in during the immediately
preceding 5 years which the Commission determines was willful, not more than
$10,000.
(III) For the third and any subsequent
unlawful employment practice that the person has engaged in during the
immediately preceding 5 years which the Commission determines was willful, not
more than $15,000.
4. For the purposes of subparagraph (2) of
paragraph (b) of subsection 3, the period for back pay must not exceed a period
beginning 2 years before the date on which the complaint was filed and ending
on the date the Commission issues an order pursuant to paragraph (b) of
subsection 3.
5. Before imposing a civil penalty
pursuant to subparagraph (4) of paragraph (b) of subsection 3, the Commission
must allow the person found to have willfully engaged in an unlawful employment
practice 30 days to take corrective action from the date of service of the
order pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 3. If the person takes such
corrective action, the Commission shall not impose the civil penalty.
6. The order of the Commission is a final
decision in a contested case for the purpose of judicial review. If the person
fails to comply with the Commissions order, the Commission shall apply to the
district court for an order compelling such compliance, but failure or delay on
the part of the Commission does not prejudice the right of an aggrieved party
to judicial review. The court shall issue the order unless it finds that the
Commissions findings or order are not supported by substantial evidence or are
otherwise arbitrary or capricious. If the court upholds the Commissions order
and finds that the person has violated the order by failing to cease and desist
from the unlawful practice or to make the payment ordered, the court shall
award the aggrieved party actual damages for any economic loss and no more.
7. After the Commission has held a public
hearing and rendered a decision, the complainant is barred from proceeding on
the same facts and legal theory before any other administrative body or
officer.
8. For the purposes of this section, an
* * *