Nevada Code § 233.160
Complaint alleging unlawful discriminatory practices: Limitations on filing; contents; duties of Commission; date on which unlawful discriminatory practice in employment occurs. [Effective until the date the Governor declares that the Federal Government has determined that certain provisions of NRS provide rights and remedies for alleged discriminatory housing practices substantially equivalent to federal law.]
1. A complaint which alleges unlawful
discriminatory practices in:
(a) Housing must be filed with the Commission not
later than 1 year after the date of the occurrence of the alleged practice or
the date on which the practice terminated.
(b) Employment or public accommodations must be
filed with the Commission not later than 300 days after the date of the
occurrence of the alleged practice.
A complaint
is timely if it is filed with an appropriate federal agency within that period.
A complainant shall not file a complaint with the Commission if any other state
or federal administrative body or officer which has comparable jurisdiction to
adjudicate complaints of discriminatory practices has made a decision upon a
complaint based upon the same facts and legal theory.
2. The complainant shall specify in the
complaint the alleged unlawful practice and sign it under oath.
3. The Commission shall send to the party
against whom an unlawful discriminatory practice is alleged:
(a) A copy of the complaint;
(b) An explanation of the rights which are
available to that party; and
(c) A copy of the Commissions procedures.
4. The Commission shall notify each party
to the complaint of the limitation on the period of time during which a person
may apply to the district court for relief pursuant to NRS 613.430 .
5. If a person files a complaint pursuant
to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 which alleges an unlawful discriminatory
practice in employment, the Commission shall, as soon as practicable after
receiving the complaint, notify in writing the person who filed the complaint
that the person may request the Commission to issue a right-to-sue notice
pursuant to NRS 613.412 .
6. For the purposes of paragraph (b) of
subsection 1, an unlawful discriminatory practice in employment which relates
to compensation occurs on:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(b), the date prescribed by 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(e)(3)(A), as it existed on
January 1, 2019.
(b) If 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(e)(3)(A) is amended
and the Commission determines by regulation that the section, as amended,
provides greater protection for employees than the section as it existed on
January 1, 2019, the date prescribed by 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(e)(3)(A), as
amended.
NRS 233.160 Complaint alleging
unlawful discriminatory practice: Limitations on filing; contents; duties of
Commission; filing of answer to complaint alleging unlawful discriminatory
practice in housing; date on which unlawful discriminatory practice in employment
occurs. [Effective on the date the Governor declares that the Federal
Government has determined that certain provisions of NRS provide rights and
remedies for alleged discriminatory housing practices substantially equivalent
to federal law.]
1. A complaint which alleges an unlawful
discriminatory practice in:
(a) Housing must be filed with the Commission not
later than 1 year after the date of the occurrence of the alleged practice or
the date on which the practice terminated.
(b) Employment or public accommodations must be
filed with the Commission not later than 300 days after the date of the
occurrence of the alleged practice.
A complaint
is timely if it is filed with an appropriate federal agency within that period.
A complainant shall not file a complaint with the Commission if any other state
or federal administrative body or officer which has comparable jurisdiction to
adjudicate complaints of discriminatory practices has made a decision upon a
complaint based upon the same facts and legal theory.
2. The complainant shall specify in the
complaint the alleged unlawful practice. The complaint must be in writing and
signed, under oath, by the complainant.
3. If the complaint alleges an unlawful
discriminatory practice in housing, the Commission shall serve upon the
complainant:
(a) Notice that the complaint was filed with the
Commission;
(b) A copy of the Commissions procedures;
(c) The information set forth in subsection 5 of NRS 233.170 ; and
(d) Information relating to the state and federal
administrative bodies and courts with which the complainant may file the
complaint.
4. The Commission shall send to the party
against whom an unlawful discriminatory practice is alleged:
(a) A copy of the complaint;
(b) An explanation of the rights which are
available to that party; and
(c) A copy of the Commissions procedures.
If the
complaint alleges an unlawful discriminatory practice in housing, the
Commission shall comply with the requirements of this subsection within 10 days
after it receives the complaint.
5. A person against whom an unlawful
discriminatory practice in housing is alleged may file with the Commission an
answer to the complaint filed against him or her not later than 10 days after
the person receives the information described in subsection 4.
6. The Commission shall notify each party
to the complaint of the limitation on the period of time during which a person
may apply to the district court for relief pursuant to NRS 613.430 .
7. If a person files a complaint pursuant
to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 which alleges an unlawful discriminatory
practice in employment, the Commission shall, as soon as practicable after
receiving the complaint, notify in writing the person who filed the complaint
that the person may request the Commission to issue a right-to-sue notice
pursuant to NRS 613.412 .
8. For the purposes of paragraph (b) of