Nevada Code § 232.320
Appointment of administrators of divisions; powers and duties of Director
1. The Director:
(a) Shall appoint, with the consent of the
Governor, administrators of the divisions of the Department, who are
respectively designated as follows:
(1) The Administrator of the Aging and
Disability Services Division;
(2) The Administrator of the Division of
Social Services;
(3) The Administrator of the Division of
Child and Family Services; and
(4) The Administrator of the Division of
Public and Behavioral Health.
(b) Shall administer, through the divisions of
the Department, the provisions of chapters 63 , 424 , 425 , 427A , 432A to 437 , 440 , 441A , 442 , 447 , 450 , 458A and 656A of NRS, NRS 127A.300 to 127A.430 , inclusive, 127B.700 to 127B.780 , inclusive, 127C.800 to 127C.900 , inclusive, 127D.500 , 432.010 to 432.133 , inclusive, 432B.6201 to 432B.626 , inclusive, 439.010 to 439.256 , inclusive, 439.259 to 439.265 , inclusive, 439.280 to 439.580 , inclusive, 439.600 , 439.620 , 439.630 , 439.942 to 439.994 , inclusive, 439A.010 to 439A.190 , inclusive, 439B.260 to 439B.500 , inclusive, 439B.700 to 439B.760 , inclusive, and 445A.010 to 445A.055 , inclusive, and all other
provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the Department,
but is not responsible for the clinical activities of the Division of Public
and Behavioral Health or the professional line activities of the other
divisions.
(c) Shall, after considering advice from agencies
of local governments and nonprofit organizations which provide social services,
adopt a master plan for the provision of human services in this State. The
Director shall revise the plan biennially and deliver a copy of the plan to the
Governor and the Legislature at the beginning of each regular session. The plan
must:
(1) Identify and assess the plans and
programs of the Department for the provision of human services, and any
duplication of those services by federal, state and local agencies;
(2) Set forth priorities for the provision
of those services;
(3) Provide for communication and the
coordination of those services among nonprofit organizations, agencies of local
government, the State and the Federal Government;
(4) Identify the sources of funding for
services provided by the Department and the allocation of that funding;
(5) Set forth sufficient information to
assist the Department in providing those services and in the planning and
budgeting for the future provision of those services; and
(6) Contain any other information
necessary for the Department to communicate effectively with the Federal
Government concerning demographic trends, formulas for the distribution of
federal money and any need for the modification of programs administered by the
Department.
(d) May, by regulation, require nonprofit
organizations and state and local governmental agencies to provide information
regarding the programs of those organizations and agencies, excluding detailed
information relating to their budgets and payrolls, which the Director deems
necessary for the performance of the duties imposed upon him or her pursuant to
this section.
(e) Has such other powers and duties as are
provided by law.
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, the Director, or the Directors designee, is responsible for appointing
and removing subordinate officers and employees of the Department.