Nevada Code § 223.085
Employment of appropriate staff; classification; salaries and benefits; rules and policies; Chief Information Officer of the State; Chief Innovation Officer of the State
1. The Governor may, within the limits of
available money, employ such persons as he or she deems necessary to provide an
appropriate staff for the Office of the Governor, including, without
limitation, the Office of Economic Development, the Office of Federal
Assistance, the Office of Science, Innovation and Technology, the Public Health
Resource Office and the Governors mansion. Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute, such employees are not in the classified or unclassified
service of the State and, except as otherwise provided in NRS 231.043 and 231.047 , serve at the pleasure of the
Governor. Such staff and employees include, without limitation:
(a) Executive staff;
(b) Administrative and clerical staff;
(c) Outreach and communications staff;
(d) Research and analytical staff; and
(e) Any other persons the Governor determines are
necessary to effectively fulfill the duties, responsibilities and obligations
of the Office of the Governor.
2. Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute, the Governor shall:
(a) Determine the salaries and benefits of the
persons employed pursuant to subsection 1, within limits of money available for
that purpose; and
(b) Adopt such rules and policies as he or she
deems appropriate to establish the duties and employment rights of the persons
employed pursuant to subsection 1.
3. The Governor shall appoint a Chief
Information Officer of the State who is responsible for:
(a) Information technology leadership and
accountability;
(b) Strategic planning for information
technology;
(c) Information technology workforce for the
State;
(d) Budgeting and planning for information
technology for the State;
(e) Data storage and integrity;
(f) Investment management for information
technology;
(g) Information technology security, cyber
security and privacy; and
(h) Any other duties or responsibilities
prescribed by statute or regulation.
4. The Governor shall appoint a Chief
Innovation Officer of the State who is responsible for:
(a) Providing overall leadership and guidance
relating to employee acquisition, career development, succession planning,
retention, professional development and training, leadership development,
compensation and benefits;
(b) Developing human resource plans and
strategies prospectively by at least 10 years;
(c) Reviewing and monitoring the efficiency of
the State Government and providing recommendations on how to reduce costs,
improve the delivery of services and ensure the cost-effectiveness of all state
governmental programs;
(d) Evaluating, overseeing and administering the
competitiveness, appropriateness and effectiveness of the wages, salaries,
benefits and work environment of public employees;
(e) Evaluating, overseeing and administering the
training and readiness programs for public employees; and
(f) Developing comprehensive and strategic
recruitment and retention plans to meet the human resource needs of the State.