Nevada Code § 22.030
Summary punishment of contempt committed in immediate view and presence of court; affidavit or statement to be filed when contempt committed outside immediate view and presence of court; disqualification of judge
1. If a contempt is committed in the
immediate view and presence of the court or judge at chambers, the contempt may
be punished summarily. If the court or judge summarily punishes a person for a
contempt pursuant to this subsection, the court or judge shall enter an order
that:
(a) Recites the facts constituting the contempt
in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge;
(b) Finds the person guilty of the contempt; and
(c) Prescribes the punishment for the contempt.
2. If a contempt is not committed in the
immediate view and presence of the court or judge at chambers, an affidavit
must be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt,
or a statement of the facts by the masters or arbitrators.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, if a contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence
of the court, the judge of the court in whose contempt the person is alleged to
be shall not preside at the trial of the contempt over the objection of the
person. The provisions of this subsection do not apply in:
(a) Any case where a final judgment or decree of
the court is drawn in question and such judgment or decree was entered in such
court by a predecessor judge thereof 10 years or more preceding the bringing of
contempt proceedings for the violation of the judgment or decree.
(b) Any proceeding described in subsection 1 of NRS 3.223 , whether or not a family court
has been established in the judicial district.